SuperSport Rugby Challenge

Starts: Thursday, 20 Apr 2017
Ends: Sunday, 16 Jul 2017
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

22 Apr 2017 - 14:30

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls

23 - 31

Steval Pumas

Match 2, Pool Stage

22 Apr 2017 - 15:00

Barnard Staduim

Hino Valke

50 - 33

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

Match 3, Pool Stage

22 Apr 2017 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

17 - 29

Leopards

Match 4, Pool Stage

22 Apr 2017 - 17:00

Growthpoint Kings Park

Cell C Sharks XV

7 - 28

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 5, Pool Stage

23 Apr 2017 - 13:00

Wolfson Stadium

Border

28 - 25

Boland

Match 6, Pool Stage

23 Apr 2017 - 15:00

Wolfson Stadium

EP Kings

18 - 30

DHL WP

Match 7, Pool Stage

28 Apr 2017 - 19:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD

29 - 34

EP Kings

Match 8, Pool Stage

29 Apr 2017 - 14:30

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State XV

36 - 38

Down Touch Griffons

Match 9, Pool Stage

29 Apr 2017 - 15:00

Diamantveld HS

Tafel Lager Griquas

35 - 38

Leopards

Match 10, Pool Stage

29 Apr 2017 - 15:00

KaNyamazane

Steval Pumas

29 - 40

Xerox Golden Lions XV

Match 11, Pool Stage

29 Apr 2017 - 16:00

Hage Geingob Stadium

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

25 - 50

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 12, Pool Stage

29 Apr 2017 - 16:00

City Park Stadium Athlone

DHL WP

50 - 34

Border

Match 13, Pool Stage

05 May 2017 - 18:00

Olen Park

Leopards

37 - 32

Toyota Free State XV

Match 14, Pool Stage

05 May 2017 - 19:15

Buffalo City Stadium

Border

42 - 38

SWD

Match 15, Pool Stage

06 May 2017 - 14:30

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls

63 - 26

Hino Valke

Match 18, Pool Stage

06 May 2017 - 15:00

Alberton Rugby Club

Xerox Golden Lions XV

112 - 14

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

Match 17, Pool Stage

06 May 2017 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

24 - 52

Cell C Sharks XV

Match 16, Pool Stage

06 May 2017 - 15:00

Velddrif

Boland

28 - 35

DHL WP

Match 19, Pool Stage

12 May 2017 - 15:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State XV

30 - 32

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 20, Pool Stage

12 May 2017 - 19:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD

8 - 15

Boland

Match 21, Pool Stage

13 May 2017 - 14:30

Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

EP Kings

17 - 20

Border

Match 22, Pool Stage

13 May 2017 - 15:00

Douglas Mitchell Field, Margate

Cell C Sharks XV

32 - 5

Leopards

Match 23, Pool Stage

14 May 2017 - 13:00

Bill Jardine Stadium - A Field

Steval Pumas

64 - 8

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

Match 24, Pool Stage

14 May 2017 - 15:00

Bill Jardine Stadium - A Field

Xerox Golden Lions XV

28 - 27

Hino Valke

Match 25, Pool Stage

19 May 2017 - 16:15

DHL Newlands

DHL WP

45 - 11

SWD

Match 26, Pool Stage

20 May 2017 - 14:35

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions XV

35 - 37

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 27, Pool Stage

20 May 2017 - 15:00

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Hino Valke

41 - 41

Steval Pumas

Match 28, Pool Stage

20 May 2017 - 15:00

Ashton College, Ballito

Cell C Sharks XV

19 - 21

Toyota Free State XV

Match 29, Pool Stage

20 May 2017 - 15:30

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

22 - 66

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 30, Pool Stage

20 May 2017 - 16:45

Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

EP Kings

27 - 16

Boland

Match 31, Pool Stage

27 May 2017 - 15:00

Mbombela Stadium

Steval Pumas

35 - 29

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 34, Pool Stage

27 May 2017 - 15:00

City Park Stadium Athlone

DHL WP

39 - 24

EP Kings

Match 32, Pool Stage

27 May 2017 - 15:00

Ceres

Boland

21 - 20

Border

Match 33, Pool Stage

27 May 2017 - 16:00

Hage Geingob Stadium

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

45 - 43

Hino Valke

Match 35, Pool Stage

28 May 2017 - 12:30

Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg

Down Touch Griffons

48 - 53

Toyota Free State XV

Match 36, Pool Stage

28 May 2017 - 14:30

Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg

Leopards

17 - 54

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 37, Pool Stage

02 Jun 2017 - 14:00

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions XV

35 - 25

Steval Pumas

Match 38, Pool Stage

02 Jun 2017 - 15:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State XV

35 - 32

Leopards

Match 39, Pool Stage

03 Jun 2017 - 13:30

Berepark, Garsfontein HS

Vodacom Blue Bulls

92 - 7

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

Match 40, Pool Stage

03 Jun 2017 - 15:00

Sugar Ray Xulu Staduim

Cell C Sharks XV

60 - 10

Down Touch Griffons

Match 41, Pool Stage

04 Jun 2017 - 13:00

Sisa Dukashe Stadium

EP Kings

24 - 21

SWD

Match 42, Pool Stage

04 Jun 2017 - 15:00

Sisa Dukashe Stadium

Border

7 - 45

DHL WP

Match 43, Pool Stage

09 Jun 2017 - 15:00

Barnard Stadium

Hino Valke

26 - 33

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 44, Pool Stage

09 Jun 2017 - 19:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD

25 - 26

Border

Match 45, Pool Stage

09 Jun 2017 - 19:00

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

43 - 36

Toyota Free State XV

Match 46, Pool Stage

10 Jun 2017 - 15:00

Helderberg RFC

DHL WP

22 - 8

Boland

Match 47, Pool Stage

10 Jun 2017 - 15:00

Olen Park

Leopards

24 - 38

Cell C Sharks XV

Match 48, Pool Stage

10 Jun 2017 - 16:00

Hage Geingob Stadium

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

0 - 84

Xerox Golden Lions XV

Match 49, Pool Stage

15 Jun 2017 - 17:00

BCM Stadium

Border

38 - 43

EP Kings

Match 50, Pool Stage

15 Jun 2017 - 19:00

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

28 - 28

Cell C Sharks XV

Match 51, Pool Stage

16 Jun 2017 - 14:30

Barnard Stadium

Hino Valke

27 - 96

Xerox Golden Lions XV

Match 52, Pool Stage

16 Jun 2017 - 18:00

Olen Park

Leopards

17 - 33

Down Touch Griffons

Match 53, Pool Stage

17 Jun 2017 - 14:00

Hage Geingob Stadium

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

8 - 42

Steval Pumas

Match 54, Pool Stage

17 Jun 2017 - 15:00

Malmesbury

Boland

51 - 10

SWD

Match 56, Pool Stage

23 Jun 2017 - 15:00

Griqua Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

49 - 35

Down Touch Griffons

Match 55, Pool Stage

23 Jun 2017 - 15:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State XV

10 - 52

Cell C Sharks XV

Match 58, Pool Stage

23 Jun 2017 - 17:00

Orlando Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls

49 - 55

Xerox Golden Lions XV

Match 58, Pool Stage

24 Jun 2017 - 15:00

Bredasdorp

Boland

29 - 48

EP Kings

Match 59, Pool Stage

24 Jun 2017 - 15:00

Mbombela Stadium

Steval Pumas

47 - 33

Hino Valke

Match 60, Pool Stage

25 Jun 2017 - 15:00

Bridgeton Sports Grounds, Oudtshoorn

SWD

41 - 46

DHL WP

Quarter Final Stage
Match 61, Quarter Final

01 Jul 2017 - 14:00

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions XV

VS

Steval Pumas

Match 62, Quarter Final

01 Jul 2017 - 15:00

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

VS

EP Kings

Match 63, Quarter Final

02 Jul 2017 - 12:45

Greenpoint Track

Cell C Sharks XV

VS

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 64, Quarter Final

02 Jul 2017 - 15:00

Greenpoint Track

DHL WP

VS

Toyota Free State XV

NORTH

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 Xerox Golden Lions XV 8 7 0 1 485 208 277 69 26 36
2 Vodacom Blue Bulls 8 5 0 3 376 240 136 53 33 29
3 Steval Pumas 8 5 1 2 314 217 97 44 27 29
4 Hino Valke 8 1 1 6 273 386 -113 39 56 16
5 Windhoek Draught Welwitschias 8 1 0 7 140 537 -397 19 82 6

CENTRAL

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 Tafel Lager Griquas 8 6 1 1 335 213 122 47 30 35
2 Cell C Sharks XV 8 5 1 2 288 150 138 43 19 29
3 Toyota Free State XV 8 3 0 5 253 301 -48 32 40 22
4 Leopards 8 3 0 5 199 276 -77 27 39 17
5 Down Touch Griffons 8 2 0 6 227 362 -135 32 53 13

SOUTH

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 DHL WP 8 8 0 0 312 171 141 46 23 39
2 EP Kings 8 5 0 3 235 222 13 34 30 25
3 Border 8 4 0 4 215 264 -49 29 37 22
4 Boland 8 3 0 5 193 198 -5 24 28 18
5 SWD 8 0 0 8 183 283 -100 25 40 9

Most points scored

1 SHAUN REYNOLDS Xerox Golden Lions XV 119
2 ZONO Border 101
3 MARCO MASON Toyota Free State XV 79
4 DIVAN NEL Boland 71
5 BRANDON THOMSON DHL WP 63
6 KOBUS MARAIS Steval Pumas 62

Most tries scored

1 KRAKE BARRY DHL WP 8
2 ZONO Border 7
3 FRANKIE HERNE Steval Pumas 7
4 TALJAARD Hino Valke 6
5 TERTIUS KRUGER Tafel Lager Griquas 6
6 BOOM PRINSLOO Vodacom Blue Bulls 6

Most penalties scored

1 DIVAN NEL Boland 16
2 KOBUS MARAIS Steval Pumas 11
3 MARCO MASON Toyota Free State XV 11
4 SHAUN REYNOLDS Xerox Golden Lions XV 9
5 ZONO Border 8
6 LEIGHTON EKSTEEN SWD 8

Most conversions

1 SHAUN REYNOLDS Xerox Golden Lions XV 36
2 BRANDON THOMSON DHL WP 24
3 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Tafel Lager Griquas 23
4 ZONO Border 21
5 DUAN PRETORUIS Down Touch Griffons 18
6 MARCO MASON Toyota Free State XV 18
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE