Currie Cup Premier Division

Starts: Friday, 21 Jul 2017
Ends: Saturday, 28 Oct 2017
Log Stage
Match 1, Log

21 Jul 2017 - 19:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

47 - 12

Cell C Sharks

Match 2, Log

22 Jul 2017 - 19:30

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

45 - 51

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 3, Log

23 Jul 2017 - 14:30

Mbombela Stadium

Steval Pumas

43 - 36

Xerox Golden Lions

Match 4, Log

29 Jul 2017 - 12:00

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions

48 - 43

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 5, Log

29 Jul 2017 - 17:00

Growthpoint Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

29 - 0

Steval Pumas

Match 6, Log

30 Jul 2017 - 14:30

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

30 - 17

DHL Western Province

Match 7, Log

04 Aug 2017 - 19:00

Growthpoint Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

41 - 3

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 8, Log

05 Aug 2017 - 13:00

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

34 - 19

Steval Pumas

Match 9, Log

05 Aug 2017 - 19:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls

54 - 22

Xerox Golden Lions

Match 10, Log

09 Aug 2017 - 13:00

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

44 - 34

DHL Western Province

Match 11, Log

09 Aug 2017 - 15:15

Mbombela Stadium

Steval Pumas

34 - 45

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

Match 12, Log

09 Aug 2017 - 17:30

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls

20 - 28

Cell C Sharks

Match 13, Log

12 Aug 2017 - 15:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

25 - 30

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 14, Log

12 Aug 2017 - 17:15

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

45 - 34

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 15, Log

12 Aug 2017 - 19:30

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions

31 - 47

Cell C Sharks

Match 16, Log

18 Aug 2017 - 19:00

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

39 - 3

Xerox Golden Lions

Match 17, Log

19 Aug 2017 - 14:05

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls

40 - 41

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

Match 18, Log

20 Aug 2017 - 14:30

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

21 - 27

Steval Pumas

Match 19, Log

25 Aug 2017 - 19:00

Mbombela Stadium

Steval Pumas

51 - 15

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 20, Log

26 Aug 2017 - 15:00

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

20 - 21

Cell C Sharks

Match 21, Log

26 Aug 2017 - 17:15

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

30 - 24

Xerox Golden Lions

Match 22, Log

01 Sep 2017 - 18:15

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls

44 - 42

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 23, Log

02 Sep 2017 - 14:00

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions

29 - 28

Steval Pumas

Match 24, Log

02 Sep 2017 - 16:15

Growthpoint Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

45 - 15

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

Match 25, Log

08 Sep 2017 - 17:00

Mbombela Stadium

Steval Pumas

25 - 27

Cell C Sharks

Match 26, Log

08 Sep 2017 - 19:15

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

17 - 34

Xerox Golden Lions

Match 27, Log

09 Sep 2017 - 15:00

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

57 - 14

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

Match 28, Log

15 Sep 2017 - 17:00

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

22 - 40

Cell C Sharks

Match 29, Log

15 Sep 2017 - 19:15

Mbombela Stadium

Steval Pumas

22 - 12

DHL Western Province

Match 30, Log

16 Sep 2017 - 17:15

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions

36 - 33

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 31, Log

22 Sep 2017 - 17:30

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

33 - 32

Steval Pumas

Match 32, Log

23 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Growthpoint Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

18 - 5

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 33, Log

23 Sep 2017 - 17:15

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

55 - 27

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 34, Log

29 Sep 2017 - 19:15

Growthpoint Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

24 - 10

Xerox Golden Lions

Match 35, Log

30 Sep 2017 - 14:00

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

59 - 24

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

Match 36, Log

01 Oct 2017 - 14:30

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls

45 - 46

DHL Western Province

Match 37, Log

06 Oct 2017 - 18:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

36 - 64

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 38, Log

07 Oct 2017 - 14:00

Mbombela Stadium

Steval Pumas

35 - 38

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 39, Log

08 Oct 2017 - 14:30

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions

29 - 20

DHL Western Province

Match 40, Log

13 Oct 2017 - 19:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls

52 - 32

Steval Pumas

Match 41, Log

14 Oct 2017 - 15:00

Growthpoint Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

20 - 31

DHL Western Province

Match 42, Log

14 Oct 2017 - 17:15

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions

44 - 17

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

Semi Final Stage
Match 43, Semi Final

21 Oct 2017 - 14:30

Growthpoint Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

37 - 27

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 44, Semi Final

21 Oct 2017 - 17:00

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

19 - 5

Xerox Golden Lions

Final Stage
Match 45, Final

28 Oct 2017 - 16:00

Growthpoint Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

21 - 33

DHL Western Province

SQUADPWD LTCPE DGPFPAPD PTS
Cell C Sharks 12 10 0 2 49 0 10 3 352 229 123 47
DHL Western Province 12 7 0 5 58 0 12 0 410 308 102 37
Xerox Golden Lions 12 6 0 6 48 0 12 0 346 395 -49 35
Vodacom Blue Bulls 12 5 0 7 59 0 13 0 457 442 15 31
Toyota Free State Cheetahs 12 6 0 6 39 0 15 0 357 458 -101 30
Steval Pumas 12 4 0 8 48 0 12 0 348 371 -23 27
Tafel Lager Griquas 12 4 0 8 48 0 21 0 391 458 -67 26

Most points scored

1 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Tafel Lager Griquas 96
2 CURWIN BOSCH Cell C Sharks 93
3 ROBERT DU PREEZ DHL Western Province 91
4 JACO VAN DER WALT Xerox Golden Lions 82
5 KOBUS MARAIS Steval Pumas 77
6 MARNITZ LOUIS BOSHOFF Vodacom Blue Bulls 66

Most tries scored

1 WARRICK GELANT Vodacom Blue Bulls 10
2 SEABELO SENATLA DHL Western Province 9
3 SBUSISO NKOSI Cell C Sharks 8
4 HUW JONES DHL Western Province 7
5 EDERIES ARENDSE Tafel Lager Griquas 7
6 MAKAZOLE MAPIMPI Toyota Free State Cheetahs 7

Most penalties scored

1 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Tafel Lager Griquas 13
2 CURWIN BOSCH Cell C Sharks 12
3 ROBERT DU PREEZ DHL Western Province 11
4 JACO VAN DER WALT Xerox Golden Lions 10
5 KOBUS MARAIS Steval Pumas 8
6 ANDRE SWARTS Tafel Lager Griquas 8

Most conversions

1 MARNITZ LOUIS BOSHOFF Vodacom Blue Bulls 27
2 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Tafel Lager Griquas 26
3 KOBUS MARAIS Steval Pumas 24
4 CURWIN BOSCH Cell C Sharks 21
5 JACO VAN DER WALT Xerox Golden Lions 21
6 ROBERT DU PREEZ DHL Western Province 19
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE