Currie Cup First Division

Starts: Friday, 25 Aug 2017
Ends: Saturday, 21 Oct 2017
Log Stage
Match 1, Log

25 Aug 2017 - 16:00

Olen Park

Leopards

42 - 42

SWD Eagles

Match 2, Log

26 Aug 2017 - 15:00

Wolfson Stadium

Eastern Province

27 - 40

Boland Cavalliers

Match 3, Log

26 Aug 2017 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

66 - 59

Welwitschias

Match 4, Log

26 Aug 2017 - 15:30

BCM Stadium

Border Bulldogs

41 - 48

Hino Valke

Match 5, Log

01 Sep 2017 - 18:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD Eagles

41 - 20

Border Bulldogs

Match 6, Log

02 Sep 2017 - 14:00

King Edward Sport Grounds, Montagu

Boland Cavalliers

26 - 47

Leopards

Match 7, Log

02 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Izak Steyl Stadium

Hino Valke

19 - 34

Down Touch Griffons

Match 8, Log

02 Sep 2017 - 16:00

Hage Geingob Stadium

Welwitschias

51 - 25

Eastern Province

Match 9, Log

08 Sep 2017 - 16:00

Olen Park

Leopards

57 - 20

Eastern Province

Match 10, Log

09 Sep 2017 - 15:30

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

57 - 22

SWD Eagles

Match 11, Log

09 Sep 2017 - 16:00

Hage Geingob Stadium

Welwitschias

47 - 56

Hino Valke

Match 12, Log

09 Sep 2017 - 17:00

BCM Stadium

Border Bulldogs

3 - 42

Boland Cavalliers

Match 13, Log

15 Sep 2017 - 15:00

WJ de Wet Stadium

Eastern Province

24 - 40

Border Bulldogs

Match 14, Log

15 Sep 2017 - 16:00

Olen Park

Leopards

78 - 29

Welwitschias

Match 15, Log

15 Sep 2017 - 18:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD Eagles

13 - 9

Hino Valke

Match 16, Log

16 Sep 2017 - 14:00

Boland Stadium

Boland Cavalliers

25 - 40

Down Touch Griffons

Match 17, Log

23 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Hino Valke

35 - 31

Boland Cavalliers

Match 18, Log

23 Sep 2017 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

71 - 39

Eastern Province

Match 20, Log

23 Sep 2017 - 17:00

BCM Stadium

Border Bulldogs

32 - 36

Leopards

Match 19, Log

23 Sep 2017 - 17:00

Hage Geingob Stadium

Welwitschias

32 - 36

SWD Eagles

Match 22, Log

29 Sep 2017 - 16:00

Klerksdorp HS

Leopards

22 - 28

Down Touch Griffons

Match 23, Log

30 Sep 2017 - 13:30

Boland Stadium

Boland Cavalliers

48 - 20

SWD Eagles

Match 23, Log

30 Sep 2017 - 15:00

WJ de Wet Stadium

Eastern Province

17 - 29

Hino Valke

Match 24, Log

30 Sep 2017 - 15:30

BCM Stadium

Border Bulldogs

26 - 25

Welwitschias

Match 25, Log

06 Oct 2017 - 16:00

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Hino Valke

44 - 19

Leopards

Match 26, Log

06 Oct 2017 - 18:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD Eagles

66 - 22

Eastern Province

Match 27, Log

07 Oct 2017 - 15:00

Swakopmund

Welwitschias

24 - 26

Boland Cavalliers

Match 28, Log

07 Oct 2017 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

33 - 41

Border Bulldogs

Semi Final Stage
Match 29, Semi Final

13 Oct 2017 - 16:00

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Hino Valke

23 - 26

Leopards

Match 30, Semi Final

14 Oct 2017 - 15:30

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

32 - 21

Boland Cavalliers

Final Stage
Match 31, Final

20 Oct 2017 - 16:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

VS

Leopards

SQUADPWD LTCPE DGPFPAPD PTS
Down Touch Griffons 8 7 0 1 53 38 5 1 361 248 113 36
Leopards 8 5 1 2 47 37 6 0 327 244 83 29
Hino Valke 8 5 0 3 35 25 10 2 263 228 35 27
Boland Cavalliers 8 4 0 4 38 26 5 0 259 228 31 24
SWD Eagles 7 4 1 2 33 27 7 0 240 230 10 22
Border Bulldogs 7 3 0 4 28 21 7 0 203 249 -46 19
Welwitschias 7 1 0 6 39 27 6 0 267 313 -46 14
Eastern Province 7 0 0 7 28 11 4 0 174 354 -180 5

Most points scored

1 GAUN KOTZE Down Touch Griffons 86
2 POTGIETER Hino Valke 82
3 LEIGHTON EKSTEEN SWD Eagles 76
4 THEUNS KOTZE Welwitschias 58
5 SCHALK HUGO Leopards 56
6 RUDOLPH Leopards 55

Most tries scored

1 RUDOLPH Leopards 11
2 CHARLES MAYEZA Boland Cavalliers 8
3 TROMP Welwitschias 7
4 S'BU NCANYWA Border Bulldogs 6
5 ARTHUR-WILLIAM WILLIAMS Down Touch Griffons 6
6 SELVYN DAVIDS Down Touch Griffons 6

Most penalties scored

1 POTGIETER Hino Valke 9
2 LEIGHTON EKSTEEN SWD Eagles 7
3 BANGI KOBESE Border Bulldogs 6
4 DIVAN NEL Boland Cavalliers 4
5 GAUN KOTZE Down Touch Griffons 4
6 GERHARD NORTIER Leopards 4

Most conversions

1 LEIGHTON EKSTEEN SWD Eagles 25
2 GAUN KOTZE Down Touch Griffons 23
3 THEUNS KOTZE Welwitschias 23
4 POTGIETER Hino Valke 21
5 SCHALK HUGO Leopards 20
6 DIVAN NEL Boland Cavalliers 17
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE