Gold Cup

Starts: Saturday, 09 Sep 2017
Ends: Sunday, 29 Oct 2017
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

09 Sep 2017 - 13:30

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Welkom

24 - 40

Sasol Secunda

Match 3, Pool Stage

09 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Oppenheimer Stadium

Vaal Reefs

21 - 27

Rhinos

Match 4, Pool Stage

09 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Old Georgians Club, Harare

Old Georgians

57 - 36

Raiders

Match 2, Pool Stage

09 Sep 2017 - 15:00

BCM Stadium

Swallows

25 - 24

Old Selbornians

Match 5, Pool Stage

09 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Philip Herbstein Field, Constantia

False Bay

43 - 19

Roses United

Match 6, Pool Stage

09 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Suburbs Park, Khomasdal

Western Suburbs

17 - 46

College Rovers

Match 7, Pool Stage

09 Sep 2017 - 16:00

Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg

Rustenburg Impala

28 - 10

Bloemfontein Police

Match 8, Pool Stage

10 Sep 2017 - 14:00

Florida Park Sports Ground

Tygerberg

54 - 27

Progress Uitenhage

Match 10, Pool Stage

16 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Bobbies Park, Bloemfontein

Bloemfontein Police

32 - 48

Vereeniging

Match 11, Pool Stage

16 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Rosemore Stadium, George

Progress George

17 - 15

Tygerberg

Match 12, Pool Stage

16 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Pelikaan Park, Wellington

Roses United

43 - 24

Western Suburbs

Match 9, Pool Stage

16 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Sivos Stadium, Kathu

Sishen

25 - 35

False Bay

Match 13, Pool Stage

16 Sep 2017 - 15:30

Sasol Hydra-Arc Rugby Club, Secunda

Sasol Secunda

32 - 29

Rustenburg Impala

Match 14, Pool Stage

16 Sep 2017 - 16:00

Setaria Recreation Club

Rhinos

45 - 26

Old Georgians

Match 15, Pool Stage

16 Sep 2017 - 16:00

Harlequin Club, Pretoria

QBR

54 - 10

Vaal Reefs

Match 16, Pool Stage

17 Sep 2017 - 14:00

WJ de Wet Stadium, Despatch

Progress Uitenhage

26 - 27

Swallows

Match 17, Pool Stage

23 Sep 2017 - 12:30

KP3, Kings Park, Durban

College Rovers

32 - 17

Roses United

Match 18, Pool Stage

23 Sep 2017 - 14:00

Mike Pendock Motors Park, East London

Old Selbornians

25 - 26

Progress Uitenhage

Match 22, Pool Stage

23 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Vereeniging High School

Vereeniging

34 - 50

Sasol Secunda

Match 19, Pool Stage

23 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Harare

Old Georgians

34 - 38

QBR

Match 20, Pool Stage

23 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Bill Jardine Stadium - A Field

Raiders

29 - 34

Rhinos

Match 21, Pool Stage

23 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Sisa Dukashe Stadium

Swallows

32 - 35

Progress George

Match 23, Pool Stage

23 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Windhoek

Western Suburbs

26 - 29

Sishen

Match 24, Pool Stage

23 Sep 2017 - 16:00

Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg

Rustenburg Impala

49 - 29

Welkom

Match 25, Pool Stage

30 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Welkom

VS

Vereeniging

Match 26, Pool Stage

30 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Sasol Secunda

VS

Bloemfontein Police

Match 27, Pool Stage

30 Sep 2017 - 15:00

QBR

VS

Raiders

Match 28, Pool Stage

30 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Vaal Reefs

VS

Old Georgians

Match 29, Pool Stage

30 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Progress George

VS

Old Selbornians

Match 30, Pool Stage

30 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Florida Park Sports Ground

Tygerberg

VS

Swallows

Match 31, Pool Stage

30 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Sivos Stadium, Kathu

Sishen

VS

College Rovers

Match 32, Pool Stage

30 Sep 2017 - 15:00

Philip Herbstein Field, Constantia

False Bay

VS

Western Suburbs

Match 33, Pool Stage

07 Oct 2017 - 15:00

Bobbies Park, Bloemfontein

Bloemfontein Police

VS

Welkom

Match 34, Pool Stage

07 Oct 2017 - 15:00

Vereeniging

VS

Rustenburg Impala

Match 35, Pool Stage

07 Oct 2017 - 15:00

Bill Jardine Stadium - A Field

Raiders

VS

Vaal Reefs

Pool A

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 Sasol Secunda 3 3 0 0 122 87 35 18 13 15
2 Rustenburg Impala 3 2 0 1 106 71 35 15 10 12
3 Vereeniging 2 1 0 1 82 82 0 12 11 6
4 Welkom 2 0 0 2 53 89 -36 8 13 2
5 Bloemfontein Police 2 0 0 2 42 76 -34 5 11 1

Pool B

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 Rhinos 3 3 0 0 106 76 30 13 9 14
2 QBR 2 2 0 0 92 44 48 14 6 10
3 Old Georgians 3 1 0 2 117 119 -2 12 17 7
4 Raiders 2 0 0 2 65 91 -26 9 9 3
5 Vaal Reefs 2 0 0 2 31 81 -50 4 11 1

Pool C

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 Swallows 3 2 0 1 84 85 -1 12 13 11
2 Progress George 2 2 0 0 52 47 5 8 7 9
3 Progress Uitenhage 3 1 0 2 79 106 -27 11 13 7
4 Tygerberg 2 1 0 1 69 44 25 8 8 6
5 Old Selbornians 2 0 0 2 49 51 -2 8 6 4

Pool D

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 College Rovers 2 2 0 0 78 34 44 11 5 10
2 False Bay 2 2 0 0 78 44 34 11 6 10
3 Sishen 2 1 0 1 54 61 -7 8 8 5
4 Roses United 3 1 0 2 79 99 -20 12 16 5
5 Western Suburbs 3 0 0 3 67 118 -51 10 17 3

Most points scored

1 LENIENCE TAMBWERA Old Georgians 57
2 CECIL DUMOND Rustenburg Impala 41
3 JANNIE VAN DER MERWE Sasol Secunda 40
4 DEON TALJAARD Tygerberg 29
5 GAVIN SCOTT College Rovers 26
6 JACQUES ERASMUS QBR 25

Most tries scored

1 JACQUES ERASMUS QBR 5
2 DANIE ROUX False Bay 4
3 ITUMELENG MPETE Raiders 4
4 BEN SEKGOBELA Rhinos 4
5 LEON DU PLESSIS Rustenburg Impala 4
6 JANNIE VAN DER MERWE Sasol Secunda 4

Most penalties scored

1 LENIENCE TAMBWERA Old Georgians 13
2 DEON TALJAARD Tygerberg 5
3 JUSTIN BOTHA Rhinos 4
4 MEYER VAN TONDER Bloemfontein Police 3
5 GAVIN SCOTT College Rovers 3
6 ADNAAN OSMAN False Bay 3

Most conversions

1 CECIL DUMOND Rustenburg Impala 14
2 LENIENCE TAMBWERA Old Georgians 9
3 MORNE HUGO QBR 7
4 PATRICK HATTINGH Rhinos 7
5 JANNIE VAN DER MERWE Sasol Secunda 7
6 DEON TALJAARD Tygerberg 7
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE