U20 World Rugby Championship

Starts: Wednesday, 30 May 2018
Ends: Sunday, 17 Jun 2018
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

30 May 2018 - 18:30

Stade Aime Giral, Perpignan

South Africa

33 - 27

Georgia

Match 2, Pool Stage

30 May 2018 - 18:30

Narbonne

England

39 - 18

Argentina

Match 3, Pool Stage

30 May 2018 - 18:30

Stade de la Mediterran

Scotland

26 - 27

Italy

Match 4, Pool Stage

30 May 2018 - 21:00

Narbonne

New Zealand

67 - 0

Japan

Match 5, Pool Stage

30 May 2018 - 21:00

Stade de la Mediterran

Australia

21 - 26

Wales

Match 6, Pool Stage

30 May 2018 - 21:00

Stade Aime Giral, Perpignan

France

26 - 24

Ireland

Match 7, Pool Stage

03 Jun 2018 - 14:00

Stade de la Mediterran

France

24 - 12

Georgia

Match 8, Pool Stage

03 Jun 2018 - 14:00

Stade Aime Giral, Perpignan

Scotland

13 - 29

Argentina

Match 9, Pool Stage

03 Jun 2018 - 14:00

Narbonne

Australia

54 - 19

Japan

Match 10, Pool Stage

03 Jun 2018 - 16:30

Narbonne

South Africa

30 - 17

Ireland

Match 11, Pool Stage

03 Jun 2018 - 16:30

Stade Aime Giral, Perpignan

England

43 - 5

Italy

Match 12, Pool Stage

03 Jun 2018 - 16:30

Stade de la Mediterran

New Zealand

42 - 10

Wales

Match 13, Pool Stage

07 Jun 2018 - 18:30

Stade de la Mediterran

Italy

30 - 26

Argentina

Match 14, Pool Stage

07 Jun 2018 - 18:30

Stade Aime Giral, Perpignan

Wales

18 - 17

Japan

Match 15, Pool Stage

07 Jun 2018 - 18:30

Narbonne

Ireland

20 - 24

Georgia

Match 16, Pool Stage

07 Jun 2018 - 21:00

Stade Aime Giral, Perpignan

New Zealand

27 - 18

Australia

Match 17, Pool Stage

07 Jun 2018 - 21:00

Narbonne

South Africa

29 - 46

France

Match 18, Pool Stage

07 Jun 2018 - 21:00

Stade de la Mediterran

England

35 - 10

Scotland

Semi Final Stage
Match 21, Semi Final

12 Jun 2018 - 14:00

Stade D'Honneur Du Parc Des Sports Et De L'Amitie

Wales

15 - 39

Argentina

Match 19, Semi Final

12 Jun 2018 - 16:00

Stade Aime Giral, Perpignan

Ireland

29 - 45

Scotland

Match 22, Semi Final

12 Jun 2018 - 16:30

Stade D'Honneur Du Parc Des Sports Et De L'Amitie

Italy

15 - 44

Australia

Match 20, Semi Final

12 Jun 2018 - 18:30

Stade Aime Giral, Perpignan

Georgia

24 - 22

Japan

Match 23, Semi Final

12 Jun 2018 - 19:00

Stade D'Honneur Du Parc Des Sports Et De L'Amitie

England

32 - 31

South Africa

Match 24, Semi Final

12 Jun 2018 - 20:00

Stade Aime Giral, Perpignan

New Zealand

7 - 16

France

11th Place Play-off Stage
Match 25, 11th Place Play-off

17 Jun 2018 - 11:00

Stade de la Mediterran

Ireland

39 - 33

Japan

9th Place Play-off Stage
Match 26, 9th Place Play-off

17 Jun 2018 - 13:30

Stade de la Mediterran

Scotland

19 - 22

Georgia

5th Place Playoff Stage
Match 27, 5th Place Playoff

17 Jun 2018 - 14:00

Stade de la Mediterran

Argentina

15 - 41

Australia

7th Place Play-off Stage
Match 28, 7th Place Play-off

17 Jun 2018 - 16:00

Stade de la Mediterran

Wales

34 - 17

Italy

3rd Place Play-off Stage
Match 29, 3rd Place Play-off

17 Jun 2018 - 16:30

Stade de la Mediterran

South Africa

40 - 30

New Zealand

Final Stage
Match 30, Final

17 Jun 2018 - 19:00

Stade de la Mediterran

England

25 - 33

France

Pool A

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 New Zealand 3 3 0 0 136 28 108 19 3 14
2 Wales 3 2 0 1 54 80 -26 5 10 8
3 Australia 3 1 0 2 93 72 21 12 8 6
4 Japan 3 0 0 3 36 139 -103 6 21 1

Pool B

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 England 4 3 0 1 142 66 76 21 6 15
2 Italy 3 2 0 1 62 95 -33 9 14 10
3 Argentina 3 1 0 2 73 82 -9 10 10 7
4 Scotland 3 0 0 3 49 91 -42 5 14 1

Pool C

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 France 4 4 0 0 129 90 39 15 13 18
2 South Africa 3 2 0 1 92 90 2 15 11 11
3 Georgia 3 1 0 2 63 77 -14 8 11 5
4 Ireland 3 0 0 3 61 80 -19 8 12 2

Most points scored

1 LOUIS CARBONEL France 60
2 HARRY PLUMMER New Zealand 56
3 HARRY BYRNE Ireland 50
4 CAI EVANS Wales 46
5 LONERGAN Australia 41
6 SMITH SMITH England 41

Most tries scored

1 GIOVANNI D ONOFRIO Italy 6
2 WANDISILE SIMELANE South Africa 6
3 CARRERAS CARRERAS Argentina 5
4 JORDAN OLOWOFELA England 5
5 VAILEA VAILEA Japan 4
6 JAMIE SPOWAT New Zealand 4

Most penalties scored

1 LOUIS CARBONEL France 13
2 CAI EVANS Wales 10
3 HARRY BYRNE Ireland 8
4 LONERGAN Australia 7
5 HARRY PLUMMER New Zealand 7
6 CHAPMAN CHAPMAN Scotland 6

Most conversions

1 HARRY PLUMMER New Zealand 10
2 CHAPMAN CHAPMAN Scotland 9
3 GIANNI LOMBARD South Africa 9
4 LOUIS CARBONEL France 8
5 GELA APRASIDZE Georgia 8
6 HARRY BYRNE Ireland 8
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE