SA Rugby U19 Championships

Starts: Friday, 06 Jul 2018
Ends: Saturday, 27 Oct 2018
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

06 Jul 2018 - 14:00

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions U19

104 - 12

EP Elephants U19

Match 2, Pool Stage

07 Jul 2018 - 13:00

Xerox Shimla Park

Free State U19

48 - 19

Leopards U19

Match 3, Pool Stage

07 Jul 2018 - 14:00

DHL Newlands

DHL WP U19

27 - 31

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

Match 4, Pool Stage

13 Jul 2018 - 15:00

Loftus Versfed 'B' field, Pretoria

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

49 - 12

Free State U19

Match 5, Pool Stage

14 Jul 2018 - 12:30

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards U19

17 - 32

Xerox Golden Lions U19

Match 6, Pool Stage

14 Jul 2018 - 15:30

Despatch Rugby Club

EP Elephants U19

0 - 52

Cell C Sharks U19

Match 7, Pool Stage

20 Jul 2018 - 15:00

KP2, Kings Park, Durban

Cell C Sharks U19

38 - 29

Leopards U19

Match 8, Pool Stage

21 Jul 2018 - 12:00

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions U19

29 - 29

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

Match 9, Pool Stage

21 Jul 2018 - 13:00

Xerox Shimla Park

Free State U19

31 - 61

DHL WP U19

Match 10, Pool Stage

27 Jul 2018 - 15:00

Loftus Versfeld 'B' Field, Pretoria

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

20 - 22

Cell C Sharks U19

Match 11, Pool Stage

28 Jul 2018 - 11:30

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards U19

54 - 12

EP Elephants U19

Match 12, Pool Stage

28 Jul 2018 - 12:30

City Park Stadium Athlone

DHL WP U19

37 - 28

Xerox Golden Lions U19

Match 13, Pool Stage

03 Aug 2018 - 14:00

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions U19

19 - 25

Free State U19

Match 14, Pool Stage

03 Aug 2018 - 15:00

KP2, Kings Park, Durban

Cell C Sharks U19

25 - 23

DHL WP U19

Match 15, Pool Stage

04 Aug 2018 - 12:00

Despatch Rugby Club

EP Elephants U19

10 - 69

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

Match 16, Pool Stage

10 Aug 2018 - 12:30

Boland Landbou

DHL WP U19

97 - 15

EP Elephants U19

Match 17, Pool Stage

10 Aug 2018 - 15:00

Loftus Versfed 'B' field, Pretoria

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

65 - 13

Leopards U19

Match 18, Pool Stage

11 Aug 2018 - 13:00

CUT Rugby Stadium

Free State U19

21 - 32

Cell C Sharks U19

Match 19, Pool Stage

17 Aug 2018 - 16:30

Moses Mabhida Stadium

Cell C Sharks U19

VS

Xerox Golden Lions U19

Match 20, Pool Stage

18 Aug 2018 - 11:00

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards U19

VS

DHL WP U19

Match 21, Pool Stage

18 Aug 2018 - 12:30

DF Malherbe High School, Walmer

EP Elephants U19

VS

Free State U19

Match 22, Pool Stage

24 Aug 2018 - 13:00

Loftus Versfeld 'B' Field, Pretoria

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

VS

DHL WP U19

Match 23, Pool Stage

25 Aug 2018 - 00:00

Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

EP Elephants U19

VS

Xerox Golden Lions U19

Match 24, Pool Stage

25 Aug 2018 - 00:00

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards U19

VS

Free State U19

Match 25, Pool Stage

01 Sep 2018 - 00:00

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions U19

VS

Leopards U19

Match 26, Pool Stage

01 Sep 2018 - 00:00

Jonsson Kings Park

Cell C Sharks U19

VS

EP Elephants U19

Match 27, Pool Stage

01 Sep 2018 - 13:00

Toyota Stadium

Free State U19

VS

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

Match 29, Pool Stage

07 Sep 2018 - 13:00

Loftus Versfeld 'B' Field, Pretoria

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

VS

Xerox Golden Lions U19

Match 30, Pool Stage

08 Sep 2018 - 00:00

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards U19

VS

Cell C Sharks U19

Match 28, Pool Stage

08 Sep 2018 - 13:30

City Park Stadium Athlone

DHL WP U19

VS

Free State U19

Match 32, Pool Stage

15 Sep 2018 - 00:00

Jonsson Kings Park

Cell C Sharks U19

VS

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

Match 33, Pool Stage

15 Sep 2018 - 00:00

Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

EP Elephants U19

VS

Leopards U19

Match 31, Pool Stage

15 Sep 2018 - 11:00

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions U19

VS

DHL WP U19

Match 36, Pool Stage

21 Sep 2018 - 13:00

Loftus Versfed 'B' field, Pretoria

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

VS

EP Elephants U19

Match 35, Pool Stage

22 Sep 2018 - 10:45

Toyota Stadium

Free State U19

VS

Xerox Golden Lions U19

Match 34, Pool Stage

22 Sep 2018 - 14:00

Brookside Villagers, CT

DHL WP U19

VS

Cell C Sharks U19

Match 37, Pool Stage

28 Sep 2018 - 13:00

Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

EP Elephants U19

VS

DHL WP U19

Match 38, Pool Stage

29 Sep 2018 - 00:00

Jonsson Kings Park

Cell C Sharks U19

VS

Free State U19

Match 39, Pool Stage

29 Sep 2018 - 00:00

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards U19

VS

Vodacom Blue Bulls U19

Match 42, Pool Stage

05 Oct 2018 - 13:00

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions U19

VS

Cell C Sharks U19

Match 40, Pool Stage

06 Oct 2018 - 12:30

City Park Stadium Athlone

DHL WP U19

VS

Leopards U19

Match 41, Pool Stage

06 Oct 2018 - 13:00

CUT Rugby Stadium

Free State U19

VS

EP Elephants U19

Semi Final Stage
Match 43, Semi Final

20 Oct 2018 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

Match 44, Semi Final

20 Oct 2018 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

Final Stage
Match 45, Final

27 Oct 2018 - 12:30

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

SQUADPWD LTCPE DGPFPAPD PTS
Vodacom Blue Bulls U19 6 4 1 1 37 0 8 0 263 113 150 23
Cell C Sharks U19 5 5 0 0 23 0 8 0 169 93 76 23
DHL WP U19 5 3 0 2 35 0 6 0 245 130 115 18
Xerox Golden Lions U19 5 2 1 2 29 0 7 0 212 120 92 14
Free State U19 5 2 0 3 21 0 2 0 137 180 -43 10
Leopards U19 5 1 0 4 18 0 5 1 132 195 -63 6
EP Elephants U19 5 0 0 5 7 0 2 0 49 376 -327 0

Most points scored

1 VAUGHEN ISAACS Vodacom Blue Bulls U19 66
2 CHRISTIAN HUMPHRIES Xerox Golden Lions U19 61
3 CHRISTOPHER SCHREUDER DHL WP U19 58
4 JAMES MOLLENTZE Free State U19 45
5 TRISTAN OOSTHUIZEN Leopards U19 32
6 SANELE NOHAMBA Cell C Sharks U19 30

Most tries scored

1 DONALD FALCONER Cell C Sharks U19 4
2 WAQAR SOLAAN DHL WP U19 4
3 DAVID KRIEL DHL WP U19 4
4 KRUGELL Free State U19 4
5 ANDREW KOTA Vodacom Blue Bulls U19 4
6 PHILLIP POTGIETER Vodacom Blue Bulls U19 4

Most penalties scored

1 CHRISTIAN HUMPHRIES Xerox Golden Lions U19 7
2 CHRISTOPHER SCHREUDER DHL WP U19 6
3 VAUGHEN ISAACS Vodacom Blue Bulls U19 6
4 SANELE NOHAMBA Cell C Sharks U19 5
5 HENRY CHAMBERLAIN Cell C Sharks U19 3
6 DYLAN LE ROUX EP Elephants U19 2

Most conversions

1 CHRISTIAN HUMPHRIES Xerox Golden Lions U19 20
2 VAUGHEN ISAACS Vodacom Blue Bulls U19 19
3 CHRISTOPHER SCHREUDER DHL WP U19 15
4 JAMES MOLLENTZE Free State U19 12
5 DAVID COETZER DHL WP U19 11
6 TRISTAN OOSTHUIZEN Leopards U19 9
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE