SuperSport Rugby Challenge

Starts: Friday, 20 Apr 2018
Ends: Sunday, 15 Jul 2018
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

21 Apr 2018 - 15:00

Nelspruit Rugby Club

iCollege Pumas

36 - 18

Vodacom Blue Bulls XV

Match 3, Pool Stage

21 Apr 2018 - 15:00

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

50 - 33

Cell C Sharks XV

Match 2, Pool Stage

21 Apr 2018 - 15:00

Schweizer Reneke High School

Leopards

21 - 47

Down Touch Griffons

Match 4, Pool Stage

21 Apr 2018 - 16:00

Hage Geingob Stadium

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

7 - 39

Hino Valke

Match 5, Pool Stage

22 Apr 2018 - 13:00

Wolfson Stadium

Boland Cavaliers

51 - 24

Border Bulldogs

Match 6, Pool Stage

22 Apr 2018 - 15:00

Wolfson Stadium

Eastern Province

12 - 59

DHL Western Province

Match 7, Pool Stage

28 Apr 2018 - 12:15

Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

Eastern Province

20 - 34

SWD

Match 8, Pool Stage

28 Apr 2018 - 13:00

Wits Rugby Staduim

Xerox Golden Lions XV

26 - 35

iCollege Pumas

Match 9, Pool Stage

28 Apr 2018 - 14:30

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls XV

73 - 20

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

Match 11, Pool Stage

28 Apr 2018 - 15:00

Diamantveld HS

Tafel Lager Griquas

80 - 14

Leopards

Match 10, Pool Stage

28 Apr 2018 - 15:00

BCM Stadium

Border Bulldogs

7 - 36

DHL Western Province

Match 12, Pool Stage

28 Apr 2018 - 15:30

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

31 - 56

Toyota Free State XV

Match 14, Pool Stage

04 May 2018 - 18:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD

38 - 20

Border Bulldogs

Match 13, Pool Stage

04 May 2018 - 18:00

Xerox Shimla Park

Toyota Free State XV

40 - 20

Leopards

Match 15, Pool Stage

05 May 2018 - 12:15

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

23 - 21

Boland Cavaliers

Match 16, Pool Stage

05 May 2018 - 14:45

Jonsson Kings Park

Cell C Sharks XV

33 - 22

Down Touch Griffons

Match 17, Pool Stage

05 May 2018 - 15:00

Barnard Stadium

Hino Valke

35 - 64

Vodacom Blue Bulls XV

Match 18, Pool Stage

05 May 2018 - 16:00

Hage Geingob Stadium

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

35 - 45

Xerox Golden Lions XV

Match 19, Pool Stage

11 May 2018 - 19:00

BCM Stadium

Border Bulldogs

22 - 17

Eastern Province

Match 20, Pool Stage

12 May 2018 - 14:00

Boland Stadium

Boland Cavaliers

37 - 12

SWD

Match 21, Pool Stage

12 May 2018 - 15:00

Barnard Stadium

Hino Valke

12 - 68

Xerox Golden Lions XV

Match 22, Pool Stage

12 May 2018 - 16:00

Hage Geingob Stadium

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

12 - 54

iCollege Pumas

Match 23, Pool Stage

13 May 2018 - 13:00

Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg

Tafel Lager Griquas

31 - 32

Toyota Free State XV

Match 24, Pool Stage

13 May 2018 - 15:00

Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg

Leopards

28 - 57

Cell C Sharks XV

Match 25, Pool Stage

18 May 2018 - 18:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State XV

12 - 10

Cell C Sharks XV

Match 26, Pool Stage

19 May 2018 - 14:30

Montagu

Boland Cavaliers

40 - 37

Eastern Province

Match 28, Pool Stage

19 May 2018 - 15:00

Mbombela Stadium

iCollege Pumas

54 - 7

Hino Valke

Match 27, Pool Stage

19 May 2018 - 15:00

Sivos Stadium, Kathu

Tafel Lager Griquas

38 - 37

Down Touch Griffons

Match 29, Pool Stage

20 May 2018 - 13:00

Bridgeton Sports Grounds, Oudtshoorn

Vodacom Blue Bulls XV

27 - 20

Xerox Golden Lions XV

Match 30, Pool Stage

20 May 2018 - 15:00

Bridgeton Sports Grounds, Oudtshoorn

SWD

3 - 50

DHL Western Province

Match 31, Pool Stage

25 May 2018 - 15:00

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards

31 - 46

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 32, Pool Stage

25 May 2018 - 18:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State XV

33 - 19

Down Touch Griffons

Match 33, Pool Stage

25 May 2018 - 19:00

BCM Stadium

Border Bulldogs

29 - 14

Boland Cavaliers

Match 34, Pool Stage

26 May 2018 - 12:15

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls XV

22 - 34

iCollege Pumas

Match 35, Pool Stage

26 May 2018 - 14:00

Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth

Eastern Province

28 - 75

DHL Western Province

Match 36, Pool Stage

26 May 2018 - 15:00

Barnard Stadium

Hino Valke

24 - 34

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

Match 37, Pool Stage

01 Jun 2018 - 15:00

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards

26 - 38

Toyota Free State XV

Match 40, Pool Stage

02 Jun 2018 - 15:00

Mbombela Stadium

iCollege Pumas

43 - 35

Xerox Golden Lions XV

Match 39, Pool Stage

02 Jun 2018 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

43 - 45

Cell C Sharks XV

Match 38, Pool Stage

02 Jun 2018 - 15:00

Rosemore Stadium

SWD

47 - 28

Eastern Province

Match 41, Pool Stage

02 Jun 2018 - 15:00

False Bay RFC

DHL Western Province

52 - 24

Border Bulldogs

Match 42, Pool Stage

02 Jun 2018 - 16:00

Hage Geingob Stadium

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

31 - 47

Vodacom Blue Bulls XV

Match 43, Pool Stage

08 Jun 2018 - 15:00

Wits Rugby Staduim

Xerox Golden Lions XV

89 - 10

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

Match 44, Pool Stage

08 Jun 2018 - 15:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls XV

37 - 32

Hino Valke

Match 45, Pool Stage

08 Jun 2018 - 18:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State XV

19 - 27

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 46, Pool Stage

08 Jun 2018 - 19:00

BCM Stadium

Border Bulldogs

17 - 24

SWD

Match 47, Pool Stage

09 Jun 2018 - 14:15

Esselen Park Stadium

Boland Cavaliers

24 - 24

DHL Western Province

Match 48, Pool Stage

09 Jun 2018 - 17:00

Piet Retief Rugby Club

Cell C Sharks XV

52 - 24

Leopards

Match 49, Pool Stage

15 Jun 2018 - 15:00

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions XV

45 - 30

Hino Valke

Match 50, Pool Stage

15 Jun 2018 - 18:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD

31 - 27

Boland Cavaliers

Match 52, Pool Stage

16 Jun 2018 - 15:00

Sasol Hydra-Arc Rugby Club, Secunda

iCollege Pumas

94 - 3

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

Match 51, Pool Stage

16 Jun 2018 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

35 - 38

Leopards

Match 53, Pool Stage

17 Jun 2018 - 13:00

Sisa Dukashe Stadium

Cell C Sharks XV

34 - 38

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 54, Pool Stage

17 Jun 2018 - 15:00

Sisa Dukashe Stadium

Border Bulldogs

14 - 26

Eastern Province

Match 55, Pool Stage

22 Jun 2018 - 15:00

Brookside Villagers, CT

DHL Western Province

41 - 26

SWD

Match 56, Pool Stage

23 Jun 2018 - 15:00

Despatch Rugby Club

Eastern Province

12 - 20

Boland Cavaliers

Match 57, Pool Stage

23 Jun 2018 - 15:30

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

31 - 37

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 58, Pool Stage

23 Jun 2018 - 17:00

Princess Magogo Stadium

Cell C Sharks XV

48 - 21

Toyota Free State XV

Match 59, Pool Stage

24 Jun 2018 - 13:00

Bill Jardine Stadium - A Field

Hino Valke

29 - 58

iCollege Pumas

Match 60, Pool Stage

24 Jun 2018 - 15:00

Bill Jardine Stadium - A Field

Xerox Golden Lions XV

47 - 29

Vodacom Blue Bulls XV

Quarter Final Stage
Match 61, Quarter Final

30 Jun 2018 - 12:30

Mbombela Stadium

iCollege Pumas

30 - 24

Vodacom Blue Bulls XV

Match 62, Quarter Final

30 Jun 2018 - 14:00

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

51 - 22

Boland Cavaliers

Match 63, Quarter Final

30 Jun 2018 - 14:15

Jonsson Kings Park

Cell C Sharks XV

55 - 12

Xerox Golden Lions XV

Match 64, Quarter Final

01 Jul 2018 - 14:30

Greenpoint Track

DHL Western Province

20 - 26

Toyota Free State XV

Semi Final Stage
Match 65, Semi Final

06 Jul 2018 - 19:00

Mbombela Stadium

iCollege Pumas

30 - 17

Cell C Sharks XV

Match 66, Semi Final

08 Jul 2018 - 15:00

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

27 - 14

Toyota Free State XV

Final Stage
Match 67, Final

15 Jul 2018 - 14:30

Bridgeton Sports Grounds, Oudtshoorn

iCollege Pumas

32 - 30

Tafel Lager Griquas

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 iCollege Pumas 8 8 0 0 408 152 256 55 22 39
2 Xerox Golden Lions XV 8 5 0 3 375 221 154 54 30 28
3 Vodacom Blue Bulls XV 8 5 0 3 317 255 62 47 32 27
4 Hino Valke 8 1 0 7 208 367 -159 30 52 11
5 Windhoek Draught Welwitschias 8 1 0 7 152 465 -313 20 70 7
6 iCollege Pumas 1 1 0 0 32 30 2 4 3 5
7 iCollege Pumas 1 1 0 0 30 17 13 3 2 4
8 iCollege Pumas 1 1 0 0 30 24 6 3 4 4
9 Vodacom Blue Bulls XV 1 0 0 1 24 30 -6 4 3 2

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 Tafel Lager Griquas 8 7 0 1 347 231 116 47 34 36
2 Cell C Sharks XV 8 5 0 3 312 238 74 45 35 29
3 Toyota Free State XV 8 6 0 2 251 212 39 37 27 29
4 Down Touch Griffons 8 1 0 7 265 301 -36 41 41 15
5 Leopards 8 1 0 7 202 395 -193 26 59 8
6 Tafel Lager Griquas 1 1 0 0 27 14 13 3 2 4
7 Tafel Lager Griquas 1 0 0 1 30 32 -2 3 4 1
8 Cell C Sharks XV 1 0 0 1 17 30 -13 2 3 0
9 Toyota Free State XV 1 0 0 1 14 27 -13 2 3 0

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 DHL Western Province 8 7 0 0 360 145 215 55 21 37
2 Boland Cavaliers 8 4 0 3 234 192 42 35 26 25
3 SWD 8 5 0 3 215 240 -25 28 36 24
4 Border Bulldogs 8 2 0 6 157 258 -101 23 38 11
5 Eastern Province 8 1 0 7 180 311 -131 25 45 10

Most points scored

1 CHRIS SMITH iCollege Pumas 131
2 EARLL DOUWRIE Vodacom Blue Bulls XV 81
3 LEIGHTON EKSTEEN SWD 80
4 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Tafel Lager Griquas 78
5 JOSHUA STANDER DHL Western Province 74
6 JAUN KOTZE Down Touch Griffons 73

Most tries scored

1 ENVER BRANDT Tafel Lager Griquas 11
2 DUNCAN SAAL DHL Western Province 9
3 RUWELLYN ISBELL iCollege Pumas 9
4 MARKO JANSE VAN RENSBURG iCollege Pumas 7
5 CHARLES MAYEZA Boland Cavaliers 6
6 SERGIO TORRENS Boland Cavaliers 6

Most penalties scored

1 CHRIS SMITH iCollege Pumas 19
2 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Tafel Lager Griquas 14
3 SCHALK HUGO Leopards 8
4 LEIGHTON EKSTEEN SWD 7
5 EARLL DOUWRIE Vodacom Blue Bulls XV 5
6 ELGAR WATTS Boland Cavaliers 4

Most conversions

1 CHRIS SMITH iCollege Pumas 37
2 JAUN KOTZE Down Touch Griffons 26
3 JOSHUA STANDER DHL Western Province 25
4 SHAUN REYNOLDS Xerox Golden Lions XV 24
5 EARLL DOUWRIE Vodacom Blue Bulls XV 23
6 ELGAR WATTS Boland Cavaliers 21
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE