Currie Cup Premier Division

Starts: Friday, 17 Aug 2018
Ends: Saturday, 27 Oct 2018
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

17 Aug 2018 - 17:00

Mbombela Stadium

iCollege Pumas

42 - 19

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 2, Pool Stage

17 Aug 2018 - 19:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

12 - 34

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 3, Pool Stage

24 Aug 2018 - 19:00

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions

62 - 41

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 4, Pool Stage

25 Aug 2018 - 15:00

Jonsson Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

26 - 10

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 5, Pool Stage

25 Aug 2018 - 17:15

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

32 - 0

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

Match 6, Pool Stage

31 Aug 2018 - 18:30

Mbombela Stadium

iCollege Pumas

28 - 57

DHL Western Province

Match 7, Pool Stage

01 Sep 2018 - 14:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

29 - 33

Cell C Sharks

Match 8, Pool Stage

01 Sep 2018 - 16:05

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls

35 - 38

Xerox Golden Lions

Match 9, Pool Stage

07 Sep 2018 - 19:00

Jonsson Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

28 - 12

iCollege Pumas

Match 10, Pool Stage

08 Sep 2018 - 14:15

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

40 - 45

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 11, Pool Stage

08 Sep 2018 - 16:20

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions

47 - 14

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

Match 12, Pool Stage

14 Sep 2018 - 19:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls

39 - 29

iCollege Pumas

Match 13, Pool Stage

15 Sep 2018 - 15:00

Emirates Airlines Park

Xerox Golden Lions

38 - 65

DHL Western Province

Match 14, Pool Stage

15 Sep 2018 - 17:15

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

52 - 24

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

Match 15, Pool Stage

21 Sep 2018 - 17:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

14 - 42

iCollege Pumas

Match 16, Pool Stage

22 Sep 2018 - 17:15

Jonsson Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

37 - 21

Xerox Golden Lions

Match 17, Pool Stage

22 Sep 2018 - 19:30

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

38 - 12

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 18, Pool Stage

29 Sep 2018 - 14:00

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

50 - 28

Cell C Sharks

Match 19, Pool Stage

12 Oct 2018 - 19:00

Mbombela Stadium

iCollege Pumas

21 - 33

Xerox Golden Lions

Match 20, Pool Stage

13 Oct 2018 - 15:00

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

11 - 41

Cell C Sharks

Match 21, Pool Stage

13 Oct 2018 - 17:15

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls

7 - 34

DHL Western Province

Semi Final Stage
Match 22, Semi Final

20 Oct 2018 - 14:30

Jonsson Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

33 - 24

Xerox Golden Lions

Match 23, Semi Final

20 Oct 2018 - 17:00

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

35 - 32

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Final Stage
Match 24, Final

27 Oct 2018 - 16:00

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

12 - 17

Cell C Sharks

SQUADPWD LTCPE DGPFPAPD PTS
DHL Western Province 6 6 0 0 38 30 8 0 276 113 163 30
Cell C Sharks 6 5 0 1 28 22 4 0 193 133 60 26
Xerox Golden Lions 6 4 0 2 34 29 3 0 239 213 26 21
Vodacom Blue Bulls 6 3 0 3 24 18 4 0 170 179 -9 17
iCollege Pumas 6 2 0 4 24 21 4 0 174 190 -16 12
Tafel Lager Griquas 6 1 0 5 24 19 5 0 175 252 -77 8
Cell C Sharks 1 1 0 0 4 2 3 0 33 24 9 5
Cell C Sharks 1 1 0 0 2 2 1 0 17 12 5 4
DHL Western Province 1 1 0 0 2 2 7 0 35 32 3 4
Vodacom Blue Bulls 1 0 0 1 4 3 2 0 32 35 -3 2
Toyota Free State Cheetahs 6 0 0 6 13 10 2 0 93 240 -147 2
DHL Western Province 1 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 12 17 -5 1
Xerox Golden Lions 1 0 0 1 3 3 1 0 24 33 -9 0

Most points scored

1 SP MARAIS DHL Western Province 130
2 SHAUN REYNOLDS Xerox Golden Lions 72
3 MANIE LIBBOK Vodacom Blue Bulls 68
4 ROBERT DU PREEZ JNR Cell C Sharks 65
5 CHRIS SMITH iCollege Pumas 58
6 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Tafel Lager Griquas 53

Most tries scored

1 SERGEAL PETERSEN DHL Western Province 8
2 COURTNALL SKOSAN Xerox Golden Lions 7
3 HACJIVAH DAYIMANI Xerox Golden Lions 6
4 DAN DU PREEZ Cell C Sharks 5
5 RUAN STEENKAMP Vodacom Blue Bulls 5
6 SP MARAIS DHL Western Province 4

Most penalties scored

1 SP MARAIS DHL Western Province 18
2 ROBERT DU PREEZ JNR Cell C Sharks 7
3 MANIE LIBBOK Vodacom Blue Bulls 6
4 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Tafel Lager Griquas 5
5 CHRIS SMITH iCollege Pumas 4
6 SHAUN REYNOLDS Xerox Golden Lions 3

Most conversions

1 SP MARAIS DHL Western Province 28
2 SHAUN REYNOLDS Xerox Golden Lions 24
3 ROBERT DU PREEZ JNR Cell C Sharks 22
4 MANIE LIBBOK Vodacom Blue Bulls 20
5 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Tafel Lager Griquas 19
6 CHRIS SMITH iCollege Pumas 18
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE