Currie Cup First Division

Starts: Friday, 24 Aug 2018
Ends: Friday, 19 Oct 2018
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

24 Aug 2018 - 18:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD Eagles

25 - 27

Leopards

Match 2, Pool Stage

25 Aug 2018 - 14:30

Robertson RFC

Boland Cavaliers

70 - 12

EP Elephants

Match 3, Pool Stage

25 Aug 2018 - 16:00

Barnard Stadium

Valke

66 - 27

Border Bulldogs

Match 4, Pool Stage

31 Aug 2018 - 17:00

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards

35 - 12

Boland Cavaliers

Match 6, Pool Stage

31 Aug 2018 - 18:00

BCM Stadium

Border Bulldogs

22 - 37

SWD Eagles

Match 8, Pool Stage

01 Sep 2018 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

52 - 56

Valke

Match 9, Pool Stage

07 Sep 2018 - 18:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD Eagles

32 - 7

Down Touch Griffons

Match 10, Pool Stage

08 Sep 2018 - 14:30

Bredasdorp

Boland Cavaliers

17 - 24

Border Bulldogs

Match 11, Pool Stage

08 Sep 2018 - 15:30

Wolfson Stadium

EP Elephants

21 - 28

Leopards

Match 12, Pool Stage

14 Sep 2018 - 19:00

BCM Stadium

Border Bulldogs

39 - 26

EP Elephants

Match 13, Pool Stage

15 Sep 2018 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

45 - 48

Boland Cavaliers

Match 14, Pool Stage

15 Sep 2018 - 15:30

Barnard Stadium

Valke

34 - 36

SWD Eagles

Match 17, Pool Stage

21 Sep 2018 - 17:00

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards

47 - 22

Border Bulldogs

Match 20, Pool Stage

22 Sep 2018 - 15:00

Despatch Rugby Club

EP Elephants

22 - 35

Down Touch Griffons

Match 19, Pool Stage

22 Sep 2018 - 16:00

Lamberts Bay Sports Grounds

Boland Cavaliers

20 - 7

Valke

Match 22, Pool Stage

28 Sep 2018 - 14:00

Barnard Stadium

Valke

101 - 29

EP Elephants

Match 21, Pool Stage

28 Sep 2018 - 18:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD Eagles

54 - 28

Boland Cavaliers

Match 23, Pool Stage

29 Sep 2018 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

40 - 29

Leopards

Match 25, Pool Stage

05 Oct 2018 - 17:00

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards

35 - 41

Valke

Match 26, Pool Stage

05 Oct 2018 - 19:00

BCM Stadium

Border Bulldogs

7 - 40

Down Touch Griffons

Match 27, Pool Stage

06 Oct 2018 - 15:00

Despatch Rugby Club

EP Elephants

7 - 36

SWD Eagles

Semi Final Stage
Match 28, Semi Final

12 Oct 2018 - 15:00

Barnard Stadium

Valke

59 - 19

Leopards

Match 29, Semi Final

12 Oct 2018 - 18:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD Eagles

22 - 6

Down Touch Griffons

Final Stage
Match 30, Final

19 Oct 2018 - 18:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD Eagles

36 - 27

Valke

SQUADPWD LTCPE DGPFPAPD PTS
SWD Eagles 6 5 0 1 31 16 9 0 220 125 95 26
Valke 6 4 0 2 45 36 1 1 305 199 106 22
Leopards 6 4 0 2 28 26 3 0 201 161 40 22
Down Touch Griffons 6 3 0 3 34 23 1 0 219 194 25 19
Boland Cavaliers 6 3 0 3 27 21 6 0 195 177 18 15
Border Bulldogs 6 2 0 4 22 11 3 0 141 233 -92 11
Valke 1 1 0 0 9 7 0 0 59 19 40 5
SWD Eagles 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 0 36 27 9 5
SWD Eagles 1 1 0 0 1 1 5 0 22 6 16 4
EP Elephants 6 0 0 6 17 13 2 0 117 309 -192 3
Valke 1 0 0 1 3 3 2 0 27 36 -9 0
Down Touch Griffons 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 6 22 -16 0
Leopards 1 0 0 1 1 1 3 1 19 59 -40 0

Most points scored

1 ANRICH RICHTER Valke 105
2 DIVAN NEL SWD Eagles 82
3 ETIENNE TALJAARD Valke 65
4 SCHALK HUGO Leopards 60
5 DUAN PRETORUIS Down Touch Griffons 58
6 GERHARD NORTIER Leopards 43

Most tries scored

1 ETIENNE TALJAARD Valke 13
2 MARLO WEICH SWD Eagles 7
3 FRIEDLE OLIVIER Valke 7
4 TSOMONDO Boland Cavaliers 6
5 SOSO MQALO Border Bulldogs 6
6 GERHARD NORTIER Leopards 6

Most penalties scored

1 DIVAN NEL SWD Eagles 14
2 SCHALK HUGO Leopards 5
3 DUAN PRETORUIS Down Touch Griffons 3
4 ANRICH RICHTER Valke 3
5 DAMIAN STEVENS Boland Cavaliers 2
6 ELGAR WATTS Boland Cavaliers 2

Most conversions

1 ANRICH RICHTER Valke 38
2 DUAN PRETORUIS Down Touch Griffons 22
3 SCHALK HUGO Leopards 21
4 DIVAN NEL SWD Eagles 20
5 JACQUIN JANSEN Boland Cavaliers 8
6 ELGAR WATTS Boland Cavaliers 7
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE