Rugby World Cup 2019

Starts: Monday, 16 Sep 2019
Ends: Sunday, 03 Nov 2019
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

20 Sep 2019 - 12:45

Tokyo Stadium

Japan

30 - 10

Russia

Match 2, Pool Stage

21 Sep 2019 - 06:45

Sapporo Dome

Australia

39 - 21

Fiji

Match 3, Pool Stage

21 Sep 2019 - 09:15

Tokyo Stadium

France

23 - 21

Argentina

Match 4, Pool Stage

21 Sep 2019 - 11:45

International Stadium, Yokohama

New Zealand

23 - 13

South Africa

Match 5, Pool Stage

22 Sep 2019 - 07:15

Hanazano Rugby Stadium

Italy

47 - 22

Namibia

Match 6, Pool Stage

22 Sep 2019 - 09:45

International Stadium, Yokohama

Ireland

27 - 3

Scotland

Match 7, Pool Stage

22 Sep 2019 - 12:15

Sapporo Dome

England

35 - 3

Tonga

Match 8, Pool Stage

23 Sep 2019 - 12:15

City of Toyota Stadium

Wales

43 - 14

Georgia

Match 9, Pool Stage

24 Sep 2019 - 12:15

Kumagaya Rugby Stadium

Russia

9 - 34

Samoa

Match 10, Pool Stage

25 Sep 2019 - 07:15

Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium

Fiji

27 - 30

Uruguay

Match 11, Pool Stage

26 Sep 2019 - 09:45

Fukooka Hakatanomori Stadium

Italy

48 - 7

Canada

Match 12, Pool Stage

26 Sep 2019 - 12:45

Kobe Misaki Stadium

England

45 - 7

USA

Match 13, Pool Stage

28 Sep 2019 - 06:45

Hanazano Rugby Stadium

Argentina

28 - 12

Tonga

Match 14, Pool Stage

28 Sep 2019 - 09:15

Shizuoka Stadium

Japan

19 - 12

Ireland

Match 15, Pool Stage

28 Sep 2019 - 11:45

City of Toyota Stadium

South Africa

57 - 3

Namibia

Match 16, Pool Stage

29 Sep 2019 - 07:15

Kumagaya Rugby Stadium

Georgia

33 - 7

Uruguay

Match 17, Pool Stage

29 Sep 2019 - 09:45

Tokyo Stadium

Australia

25 - 29

Wales

Match 18, Pool Stage

30 Sep 2019 - 12:15

Kobe Misaki Stadium

Scotland

34 - 0

Samoa

Match 19, Pool Stage

02 Oct 2019 - 09:45

Fukooka Hakatanomori Stadium

France

33 - 9

USA

Match 20, Pool Stage

02 Oct 2019 - 12:15

Oita Stadium

New Zealand

63 - 0

Canada

Match 21, Pool Stage

03 Oct 2019 - 07:15

Hanazano Rugby Stadium

Georgia

10 - 45

Fiji

Match 22, Pool Stage

03 Oct 2019 - 12:15

Kobe Misaki Stadium

Ireland

35 - 0

Russia

Match 23, Pool Stage

04 Oct 2019 - 11:45

Shizuoka Stadium

South Africa

49 - 3

Italy

Match 24, Pool Stage

05 Oct 2019 - 07:15

Oita Stadium

Australia

45 - 10

Uruguay

Match 25, Pool Stage

05 Oct 2019 - 10:00

Tokyo Stadium

England

39 - 10

Argentina

Match 26, Pool Stage

05 Oct 2019 - 12:30

City of Toyota Stadium

Japan

38 - 19

Samoa

Match 27, Pool Stage

06 Oct 2019 - 06:45

Tokyo Stadium

New Zealand

71 - 9

Namibia

Match 28, Pool Stage

06 Oct 2019 - 09:45

Kumamoto Stadium

France

23 - 21

Tonga

Match 29, Pool Stage

08 Oct 2019 - 12:15

Kobe Misaki Stadium

South Africa

66 - 7

Canada

Match 30, Pool Stage

09 Oct 2019 - 06:45

Kumagaya Rugby Stadium

Argentina

47 - 17

USA

Match 31, Pool Stage

09 Oct 2019 - 09:15

Shizuoka Stadium

Scotland

61 - 0

Russia

Match 32, Pool Stage

09 Oct 2019 - 11:45

Oita Stadium

Wales

29 - 17

Fiji

Match 33, Pool Stage

11 Oct 2019 - 12:15

Shizuoka Stadium

Australia

27 - 8

Georgia

Match 34, Pool Stage

12 Oct 2019 - 06:45

City of Toyota Stadium

New Zealand

0 - 0

Italy

Match 35, Pool Stage

12 Oct 2019 - 10:15

International Stadium, Yokohama

England

0 - 0

France

Match 36, Pool Stage

12 Oct 2019 - 12:45

Fukooka Hakatanomori Stadium

Ireland

47 - 5

Samoa

Match 37, Pool Stage

13 Oct 2019 - 05:15

Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium

Namibia

0 - 0

Canada

Match 38, Pool Stage

13 Oct 2019 - 07:45

Hanazano Rugby Stadium

USA

19 - 31

Tonga

Match 39, Pool Stage

13 Oct 2019 - 10:15

Kumamoto Stadium

Wales

35 - 13

Uruguay

Match 40, Pool Stage

13 Oct 2019 - 12:45

International Stadium, Yokohama

Japan

28 - 21

Scotland

Quarter Final Stage
Match 41, Quarter Final

19 Oct 2019 - 09:15

Oita Stadium

England

40 - 16

Australia

Match 42, Quarter Final

19 Oct 2019 - 12:15

Tokyo Stadium

New Zealand

46 - 14

Ireland

Match 43, Quarter Final

20 Oct 2019 - 09:15

Oita Stadium

Wales

20 - 19

France

Match 44, Quarter Final

20 Oct 2019 - 12:15

Tokyo Stadium

Japan

3 - 26

South Africa

Semi Final Stage
Match 45, Semi Final

26 Oct 2019 - 10:00

International Stadium, Yokohama

England

19 - 7

New Zealand

Match 46, Semi Final

27 Oct 2019 - 11:00

International Stadium, Yokohama

Wales

16 - 19

South Africa

3rd Place Stage
Match 47, 3rd Place

01 Nov 2019 - 11:00

Tokyo Stadium

New Zealand

40 - 17

Wales

Final Stage
Match 48, Final

02 Nov 2019 - 11:00

International Stadium, Yokohama

England

0 - 0

South Africa

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 Japan 4 4 0 0 115 62 53 13 7 19
2 Ireland 4 3 0 1 121 27 94 18 2 16
3 Scotland 4 2 0 2 119 55 64 16 8 11
4 Samoa 4 1 0 3 58 128 -70 8 15 5
5 Japan 1 0 0 1 3 26 -23 0 3 0
6 Ireland 1 0 0 1 14 46 -32 2 7 0
7 Russia 4 0 0 4 19 160 -141 1 24 0

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 New Zealand 4 3 0 0 157 22 135 22 1 16
2 South Africa 4 3 0 1 185 36 149 27 3 15
3 Italy 4 2 0 1 98 78 20 14 11 12
4 New Zealand 1 1 0 0 46 14 32 7 2 5
5 New Zealand 1 1 0 0 40 17 23 6 2 5
6 South Africa 1 1 0 0 26 3 23 3 0 4
7 South Africa 1 1 0 0 32 12 20 2 0 4
8 South Africa 1 1 0 0 19 16 3 1 1 4
9 Namibia 4 0 0 3 34 175 -141 3 27 2
10 Canada 4 0 0 3 14 177 -163 2 26 2
11 New Zealand 1 0 0 1 7 19 -12 1 1 0

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 England 4 3 0 0 119 20 99 17 2 17
2 France 4 3 0 0 79 51 28 9 5 15
3 Argentina 4 2 0 2 106 91 15 14 13 11
4 Tonga 4 1 0 3 67 105 -38 9 13 6
5 England 1 1 0 0 40 16 24 4 1 5
6 England 1 1 0 0 19 7 12 1 1 4
7 France 1 0 0 1 19 20 -1 3 2 1
8 England 1 0 0 1 12 32 -20 0 2 0
9 USA 4 0 0 4 52 156 -104 7 23 0

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 Wales 4 4 0 0 136 69 67 17 9 19
2 Australia 4 3 0 1 136 68 68 20 6 16
3 Fiji 4 1 0 3 110 108 2 17 14 7
4 Georgia 4 1 0 3 65 122 -57 9 18 5
5 Wales 1 1 0 0 20 19 1 2 3 4
6 Uruguay 4 1 0 3 60 140 -80 6 22 4
7 Wales 1 0 0 1 16 19 -3 1 1 1
8 Wales 1 0 0 1 17 40 -23 2 6 0
9 Australia 1 0 0 1 16 40 -24 1 4 0

Most points scored

1 HANDRé POLLARD South Africa 69
2 OWEN FARRELL England 58
3 RICHIE MO’UNGA New Zealand 54
4 TAMURA Japan 51
5 DAN BIGGAR Wales 43
6 GEORGE FORD England 32

Most tries scored

1 MAKAZOLE MAPIMPI South Africa 6
2 JOSH ADAMS Wales 6
3 KOTARO MATSUSHIMA Japan 5
4 JULIAN MONTOYA Argentina 4
5 KENKI FUKUOKA Japan 4
6 BEN SMITH New Zealand 4

Most penalties scored

1 HANDRé POLLARD South Africa 16
2 OWEN FARRELL England 12
3 TAMURA Japan 11
4 FELIPE BERCHESI Uruguay 6
5 DAN BIGGAR Wales 6
6 NTAMACK France 5

Most conversions

1 RICHIE MO’UNGA New Zealand 20
2 ELTON JANTJIES South Africa 14
3 OWEN FARRELL England 11
4 DAN BIGGAR Wales 11
5 TAMURA Japan 9
6 HANDRé POLLARD South Africa 9
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE
Japan
Russia
Australia
Fiji
France
Argentina
New Zealand
South Africa
Italy
Namibia
Ireland
Scotland
England
Tonga
Wales
Georgia
Samoa
Uruguay
Canada
USA