SSG Gold Cup

Starts: Saturday, 09 Mar 2019
Ends: Saturday, 13 Apr 2019
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

09 Mar 2019 - 14:40

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Naka Bulls

46 - 31

Sishen

Match 2, Pool Stage

09 Mar 2019 - 15:00

Ruimsiq Stadium

Roodepoort

31 - 52

Rustenburg Impala

Match 3, Pool Stage

09 Mar 2019 - 15:30

Derrick Ferreira Stadium, Uitenhage

Gardens Uitenhage

14 - 19

Sasol Secunda

Match 4, Pool Stage

09 Mar 2019 - 15:30

KP3, Kings Park, Durban

College Rovers

36 - 9

East Rand United

Match 5, Pool Stage

09 Mar 2019 - 16:00

Rosemore Stadium, George

Progress George

7 - 35

Durbell

Match 7, Pool Stage

09 Mar 2019 - 16:00

Boland Park, Worcester

Villagers Worcester

40 - 41

Rhinos

Match 6, Pool Stage

09 Mar 2019 - 16:00

Griffons Stadium B-Field, Welkom

Welkom

31 - 25

Bloemfontein Police

Match 8, Pool Stage

09 Mar 2019 - 16:00

Olympia Park

Springs

13 - 17

Swallows

Match 9, Pool Stage

16 Mar 2019 - 11:45

Emirates Airlines Park

Roodepoort

41 - 34

Springs

Match 16, Pool Stage

16 Mar 2019 - 16:00

Durbell RFC, Durbanville

Durbell

33 - 37

Rhinos

Match 10, Pool Stage

16 Mar 2019 - 16:00

Rosemore Stadium

Progress George

33 - 28

Villagers Worcester

Match 11, Pool Stage

16 Mar 2019 - 16:00

Reiger Park Sport Arena

East Rand United

34 - 22

Sasol Secunda

Match 12, Pool Stage

16 Mar 2019 - 16:00

Derrick Ferreira Stadium, Uitenhage

Gardens Uitenhage

30 - 28

College Rovers

Match 13, Pool Stage

16 Mar 2019 - 16:00

Sivos Stadium, Kathu

Sishen

10 - 23

Bloemfontein Police

Match 14, Pool Stage

16 Mar 2019 - 16:00

ABE Midas Naka Bulls RFC, Pretoria

Naka Bulls

70 - 12

Welkom

Match 15, Pool Stage

16 Mar 2019 - 16:00

Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg

Rustenburg Impala

38 - 36

Swallows

Match 24, Pool Stage

23 Mar 2019 - 16:00

Boland Park, Worcester

Villagers Worcester

20 - 59

Durbell

Match 18, Pool Stage

23 Mar 2019 - 16:00

Northam Platinum Recreation Club, Setaria

Rhinos

46 - 21

Progress George

Match 19, Pool Stage

23 Mar 2019 - 16:00

Sasol Recreation Club, Secunda

Sasol Secunda

17 - 27

College Rovers

Match 20, Pool Stage

23 Mar 2019 - 16:00

Reiger Park Sport Arena

East Rand United

32 - 37

Gardens Uitenhage

Match 21, Pool Stage

23 Mar 2019 - 16:00

Griffons Stadium B-Field, Welkom

Welkom

27 - 15

Sishen

Match 17, Pool Stage

23 Mar 2019 - 16:00

Bobbies Park, Bloemfontein

Bloemfontein Police

0 - 64

Naka Bulls

Match 23, Pool Stage

23 Mar 2019 - 16:00

Olympia Park

Springs

29 - 63

Rustenburg Impala

Match 19, Pool Stage

23 Mar 2019 - 16:00

NU1 Stadium, Mdantsane, EL

Swallows

35 - 21

Roodepoort

Quarter Final Stage
Match 25, Quarter Final

30 Mar 2019 - 12:20

Jonsson Kings Park

College Rovers

24 - 36

Durbell

Match 26, Quarter Final

30 Mar 2019 - 16:00

ABE Midas Naka Bulls RFC, Pretoria

Naka Bulls

10 - 13

Swallows

Match 28, Quarter Final

30 Mar 2019 - 16:00

Northam Platinum Recreation Club, Setaria

Rhinos

35 - 29

Gardens Uitenhage

Match 27, Quarter Final

30 Mar 2019 - 16:00

Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg

Rustenburg Impala

48 - 19

Welkom

Semi Final Stage
Match 30, Semi Final

06 Apr 2019 - 16:00

Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg

Rustenburg Impala

36 - 20

Rhinos

Match 29, Semi Final

06 Apr 2019 - 16:00

Durbell RFC, Durbanville

Durbell

47 - 24

Swallows

Final Stage
Match 31, Final

14 Apr 2019 - 14:30

Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg

Rustenburg Impala

37 - 31

Durbell

Pool A

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 Rhinos 3 3 0 0 124 94 30 17 14 15
2 Durbell 3 2 0 1 127 64 63 19 8 12
3 Durbell 1 1 0 0 47 24 23 7 4 5
4 Durbell 1 1 0 0 36 24 12 5 3 5
5 Rhinos 1 1 0 0 35 29 6 5 4 5
6 Progress George 3 1 0 2 61 109 -48 8 16 5
7 Villagers Worcester 3 0 0 3 88 133 -45 13 19 4
8 Durbell 1 0 0 1 31 37 -6 4 5 2
9 Rhinos 1 0 0 1 20 36 -16 2 5 0

Pool B

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 College Rovers 3 2 0 1 91 56 35 13 7 11
2 Gardens Uitenhage 3 2 0 1 81 79 2 9 12 10
3 East Rand United 3 1 0 2 75 95 -20 10 12 7
4 Sasol Secunda 3 1 0 2 58 75 -17 9 10 4
5 Gardens Uitenhage 1 0 0 1 29 35 -6 4 5 2
6 College Rovers 1 0 0 1 24 36 -12 3 5 0

Pool C

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 Naka Bulls 3 3 0 0 180 43 137 27 6 15
2 Welkom 3 2 0 1 70 110 -40 9 18 9
3 Bloemfontein Police 3 1 0 2 48 105 -57 6 15 6
4 Naka Bulls 1 0 0 1 10 13 -3 1 2 1
5 Sishen 3 0 0 3 56 96 -40 8 11 1
6 Welkom 1 0 0 1 19 48 -29 3 8 0

Pool D

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 Rustenburg Impala 3 3 0 0 153 96 57 21 14 15
2 Swallows 3 2 0 1 88 72 16 11 9 11
3 Roodepoort 3 1 0 2 93 121 -28 13 16 6
4 Rustenburg Impala 1 1 0 0 48 19 29 8 3 5
5 Rustenburg Impala 1 1 0 0 36 20 16 5 2 5
6 Rustenburg Impala 1 1 0 0 37 31 6 5 4 5
7 Swallows 1 1 0 0 13 10 3 2 1 4
8 Springs 3 0 0 3 76 121 -45 11 17 4
9 Swallows 1 0 0 1 24 47 -23 4 7 1

Most points scored

1 SIYABONGA MASUKU Rustenburg Impala 82
2 RAYMOND HERBERT OLIVIER Durbell 71
3 DU PREEZ Naka Bulls 63
4 APHIWE STEMELE Swallows 60
5 CECIL DUMOND Rhinos 57
6 ALTUS MOMSEN Naka Bulls 35

Most tries scored

1 ALTUS MOMSEN Naka Bulls 7
2 ASHWILL ADAMS Rhinos 6
3 WIEHAN KOEN Rhinos 6
4 CHANEY WILLEMSE Rustenburg Impala 6
5 LEON DU PLESSIS Rustenburg Impala 6
6 HANNO STOFBERG Durbell 5

Most penalties scored

1 CECIL DUMOND Rhinos 9
2 SIYABONGA MASUKU Rustenburg Impala 7
3 APHIWE STEMELE Swallows 6
4 CAMERON ROOI East Rand United 5
5 RENALDO LEWIS Gardens Uitenhage 5
6 DU PREEZ Naka Bulls 4

Most conversions

1 RAYMOND HERBERT OLIVIER Durbell 30
2 SIYABONGA MASUKU Rustenburg Impala 28
3 DU PREEZ Naka Bulls 18
4 CECIL DUMOND Rhinos 15
5 APHIWE STEMELE Swallows 11
6 INNY RADEBE College Rovers 10
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE