SuperSport Rugby Challenge

Starts: Friday, 26 Apr 2019
Ends: Monday, 24 Jun 2019
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

26 Apr 2019 - 19:00

Mbombela Stadium

Pumas

29 - 21

Vodacom Blue Bulls XV

Match 2, Pool Stage

27 Apr 2019 - 14:30

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

52 - 10

Valke

Match 3, Pool Stage

27 Apr 2019 - 15:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State XV

40 - 31

Cell C Sharks XV

Match 4, Pool Stage

27 Apr 2019 - 15:30

Boland Stadium

Boland

34 - 6

Eastern Province

Match 5, Pool Stage

27 Apr 2019 - 16:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

34 - 27

Leopards

Match 6, Pool Stage

27 Apr 2019 - 16:00

Hage Geingob Stadium

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

23 - 40

Xerox Golden Lions XV

Match 7, Pool Stage

28 Apr 2019 - 12:30

BCM Stadium

SWD

7 - 62

DHL Western Province

Match 8, Pool Stage

28 Apr 2019 - 14:30

BCM Stadium

Border

41 - 16

Zimbabwe Academy

Match 9, Pool Stage

04 May 2019 - 12:45

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls XV

87 - 21

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

Match 10, Pool Stage

04 May 2019 - 14:00

Paternoster

Boland

21 - 10

Toyota Free State XV

Match 11, Pool Stage

04 May 2019 - 15:00

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Valke

19 - 26

Pumas

Match 12, Pool Stage

04 May 2019 - 15:30

Wolmaransstad

Leopards

27 - 55

Xerox Golden Lions XV

Match 13, Pool Stage

04 May 2019 - 15:30

Wolfson Stadium

Eastern Province

59 - 31

SWD

Match 15, Pool Stage

04 May 2019 - 16:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

26 - 35

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 14, Pool Stage

04 May 2019 - 16:00

False Bay RFC

Zimbabwe Academy

14 - 36

Cell C Sharks XV

Match 16, Pool Stage

04 May 2019 - 16:00

Old Selbornians Rugby Cluc, East London

Border

24 - 48

DHL Western Province

Match 17, Pool Stage

10 May 2019 - 15:00

KP2, Kings Park

Cell C Sharks XV

20 - 47

DHL Western Province

Match 18, Pool Stage

10 May 2019 - 16:50

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls XV

35 - 20

Down Touch Griffons

Match 19, Pool Stage

10 May 2019 - 19:00

Mbombela Stadium

Pumas

40 - 30

Leopards

Match 20, Pool Stage

11 May 2019 - 12:00

Emirates Airline Park

Xerox Golden Lions XV

43 - 40

Valke

Match 21, Pool Stage

11 May 2019 - 15:30

Police Rugby Club, East London

Border

0 - 52

Boland

Match 22, Pool Stage

11 May 2019 - 16:00

Hage Geingob Stadium

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

24 - 61

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 23, Pool Stage

12 May 2019 - 12:00

D'Almeida Staduim A

Eastern Province

12 - 49

Toyota Free State XV

Match 24, Pool Stage

12 May 2019 - 14:00

D'Almeida Staduim A

SWD

31 - 30

Zimbabwe Academy

Match 25, Pool Stage

17 May 2019 - 15:00

KP2, Kings Park, Durban

Cell C Sharks XV

29 - 28

Boland

Match 26, Pool Stage

18 May 2019 - 12:00

Emirates Airline Park

Xerox Golden Lions XV

33 - 51

Pumas

Match 27, Pool Stage

18 May 2019 - 14:30

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

38 - 17

Vodacom Blue Bulls XV

Match 28, Pool Stage

18 May 2019 - 14:30

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

33 - 13

Zimbabwe Academy

Match 29, Pool Stage

18 May 2019 - 14:30

Clive Solomon Stadium

Toyota Free State XV

64 - 17

SWD

Match 30, Pool Stage

19 May 2019 - 12:30

Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg

Down Touch Griffons

34 - 24

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

Match 31, Pool Stage

19 May 2019 - 14:30

Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg

Leopards

50 - 52

Valke

Match 32, Pool Stage

19 May 2019 - 15:00

Wolfson Stadium

Eastern Province

52 - 3

Border

Match 33, Pool Stage

25 May 2019 - 12:15

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

27 - 13

Eastern Province

Match 35, Pool Stage

25 May 2019 - 14:30

Rosemore Stadium

SWD

28 - 43

Boland

Match 34, Pool Stage

25 May 2019 - 14:30

Jonsson Kings Park

Cell C Sharks XV

82 - 24

Border

Match 36, Pool Stage

25 May 2019 - 15:00

Nelspruit Rugby Club

Pumas

37 - 28

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 37, Pool Stage

25 May 2019 - 16:00

Hage Geingob Stadium

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

8 - 81

Leopards

Match 38, Pool Stage

25 May 2019 - 16:00

False Bay RFC

Zimbabwe Academy

10 - 66

Toyota Free State XV

Match 39, Pool Stage

26 May 2019 - 12:30

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Vodacom Blue Bulls XV

62 - 24

Xerox Golden Lions XV

Match 40, Pool Stage

26 May 2019 - 14:30

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Valke

41 - 31

Down Touch Griffons

Match 41, Pool Stage

31 May 2019 - 19:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD

18 - 17

Border

Match 42, Pool Stage

01 Jun 2019 - 14:00

Emirates Airline Park

Xerox Golden Lions XV

42 - 15

Down Touch Griffons

Match 44, Pool Stage

01 Jun 2019 - 15:00

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Valke

22 - 47

Vodacom Blue Bulls XV

Match 43, Pool Stage

01 Jun 2019 - 15:00

Mbombela Stadium

Pumas

106 - 0

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

Match 45, Pool Stage

01 Jun 2019 - 15:30

Boland Stadium

Boland

52 - 16

Zimbabwe Academy

Match 46, Pool Stage

01 Jun 2019 - 15:45

Leeudoringstad Rugby Klub

Leopards

16 - 31

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 47, Pool Stage

02 Jun 2019 - 12:30

Wolfson Stadium

Toyota Free State XV

33 - 37

DHL Western Province

Match 48, Pool Stage

02 Jun 2019 - 14:30

Wolfson Stadium

Eastern Province

27 - 7

Cell C Sharks XV

Match 49, Pool Stage

07 Jun 2019 - 14:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls XV

63 - 36

Leopards

Match 50, Pool Stage

08 Jun 2019 - 14:00

Clive Solomon Stadium

Toyota Free State XV

80 - 7

Border

Match 51, Pool Stage

08 Jun 2019 - 14:30

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

45 - 26

Xerox Golden Lions XV

Match 53, Pool Stage

08 Jun 2019 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

33 - 48

Pumas

Match 52, Pool Stage

08 Jun 2019 - 15:00

Villagers RC

Zimbabwe Academy

15 - 43

Eastern Province

Match 54, Pool Stage

08 Jun 2019 - 16:00

Hage Geingob Stadium

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias

12 - 56

Valke

Match 55, Pool Stage

09 Jun 2019 - 12:30

Florida Park Sports Ground

Cell C Sharks XV

40 - 17

SWD

Match 56, Pool Stage

09 Jun 2019 - 14:30

Florida Park Sports Ground

DHL Western Province

21 - 22

Boland

Semi Final Stage
Match 57, Semi Final

16 Jun 2019 - 12:30

KwaNyamazane Stadium

DHL Western Province

21 - 50

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 58, Semi Final

16 Jun 2019 - 14:30

KwaNyamazane Stadium

Pumas

57 - 32

Boland

Final Stage
Match 58, Final

23 Jun 2019 - 14:30

Transnet Saldanha Stadium, Saldanha Bay

Pumas

13 - 28

Tafel Lager Griquas

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 Pumas 7 7 0 0 337 164 173 50 22 35
2 Tafel Lager Griquas 7 6 0 1 290 156 134 41 19 31
3 Vodacom Blue Bulls XV 7 5 0 2 332 190 142 47 27 25
4 Xerox Golden Lions XV 7 4 0 3 263 263 0 40 37 23
5 Valke 7 3 0 4 240 261 -21 38 41 19
6 Down Touch Griffons 7 2 0 5 193 252 -59 26 37 12
7 Leopards 7 1 0 6 267 283 -16 39 40 12
8 Tafel Lager Griquas 1 1 0 0 50 21 29 7 2 5
9 Pumas 1 1 0 0 57 32 25 9 2 5
10 Tafel Lager Griquas 1 1 0 0 28 13 15 3 2 4
11 Pumas 1 0 0 1 13 28 -15 2 3 0
12 Windhoek Draught Welwitschias 7 0 0 7 112 465 -353 14 72 0

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 DHL Western Province 7 6 0 1 275 132 143 36 16 30
2 Boland 7 6 0 1 252 110 142 35 14 29
3 Toyota Free State XV 7 5 0 2 342 135 207 52 17 27
4 Cell C Sharks XV 7 4 0 3 245 197 48 35 26 21
5 Eastern Province 7 4 0 3 212 166 46 30 22 19
6 SWD 7 2 0 5 149 315 -166 21 46 11
7 Border 7 1 0 6 116 348 -232 15 49 6
8 Zimbabwe Academy 7 0 0 7 114 302 -188 13 47 2
9 Boland 1 0 0 1 32 57 -25 2 9 0
10 DHL Western Province 1 0 0 1 21 50 -29 2 7 0

Most points scored

1 ABNER VAN REENEN DHL Western Province 101
2 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Tafel Lager Griquas 95
3 MATTHEUS Boland 81
4 CHRIS SMITH Pumas 74
5 SCHALK HUGO Leopards 61
6 JAYWINN JURIES Down Touch Griffons 58

Most tries scored

1 JAMBA ULENGO Toyota Free State XV 10
2 EUGENE HARE Leopards 8
3 ANTHONY VOLMINK Tafel Lager Griquas 8
4 VALENTINO WELLMAN Boland 7
5 EDMUND RHEEDER Leopards 7
6 DEVON WILLIAMS Pumas 7

Most penalties scored

1 ABNER VAN REENEN DHL Western Province 14
2 MATTHEUS Boland 13
3 JAYWINN JURIES Down Touch Griffons 8
4 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Tafel Lager Griquas 8
5 MANDIVENGA Zimbabwe Academy 8
6 CHRIS SMITH Pumas 6

Most conversions

1 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Tafel Lager Griquas 33
2 ABNER VAN REENEN DHL Western Province 27
3 CHRIS SMITH Pumas 23
4 MATTHEUS Boland 21
5 ERNST STAPELBERG Toyota Free State XV 20
6 SCHALK HUGO Leopards 19
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE