SA Rugby U20 Championship

Starts: Saturday, 13 Jul 2019
Ends: Saturday, 31 Aug 2019
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

12 Jul 2019 - 16:00

Loftus Versfeld 'B' Field, Pretoria

Limpopo Blue Bulls U20

30 - 38

Pumas U20

Match 2, Pool Stage

13 Jul 2019 - 12:00

Olen Park

Leopards U20

36 - 30

Griquas U20

Match 3, Pool Stage

13 Jul 2019 - 13:00

Wolfson Stadium

Eastern Province U20

53 - 20

Boland U20

Match 4, Pool Stage

19 Jul 2019 - 14:30

Tafel Lager Park

Griquas U20

36 - 38

Griffons U20

Match 5, Pool Stage

19 Jul 2019 - 17:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Limpopo Blue Bulls U20

61 - 29

Valke U20

Match 6, Pool Stage

20 Jul 2019 - 12:15

Caledon Sports Grounds

Boland U20

71 - 11

SWD U20

Match 7, Pool Stage

26 Jul 2019 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Griffons U20

26 - 22

Leopards U20

Match 8, Pool Stage

26 Jul 2019 - 16:30

Outeniqua Park

SWD U20

13 - 36

Eastern Province U20

Match 8, Pool Stage

27 Jul 2019 - 13:00

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Valke U20

14 - 50

Pumas U20

Match 10, Pool Stage

03 Aug 2019 - 10:25

Esselen Park Stadium

Boland U20

17 - 24

Eastern Province U20

Match 11, Pool Stage

03 Aug 2019 - 12:30

Mbombela Stadium

Pumas U20

26 - 25

Limpopo Blue Bulls U20

Match 12, Pool Stage

03 Aug 2019 - 16:00

Tafel Lager Park

Griquas U20

15 - 58

Leopards U20

Match 13, Pool Stage

09 Aug 2019 - 11:00

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Valke U20

35 - 31

Limpopo Blue Bulls U20

Match 14, Pool Stage

09 Aug 2019 - 16:30

Outeniqua Park

SWD U20

22 - 55

Boland U20

Match 15, Pool Stage

10 Aug 2019 - 13:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Griffons U20

64 - 27

Griquas U20

Match 16, Pool Stage

17 Aug 2019 - 11:00

Olen Park

Leopards U20

21 - 50

Griffons U20

Match 17, Pool Stage

17 Aug 2019 - 11:30

Mbombela Stadium

Pumas U20

29 - 27

Valke U20

Match 18, Pool Stage

17 Aug 2019 - 14:00

WJ de Wet Stadium, Despatch

Eastern Province U20

74 - 7

SWD U20

Semi Final Stage
Match 19, Semi Final

24 Aug 2019 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

Match 20, Semi Final

24 Aug 2019 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

Final Stage
Match 21, Final

31 Aug 2019 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

SQUADPWD LTCPE DGPFPAPD PTS
Griffons U20 4 4 0 0 28 19 0 0 178 106 72 20
Eastern Province U20 4 4 0 0 28 16 5 0 187 57 130 19
Pumas U20 4 4 0 0 19 12 8 0 143 96 47 19
Boland U20 4 2 0 2 26 15 1 0 163 110 53 11
Leopards U20 4 2 0 2 20 14 3 0 137 121 16 11
Limpopo Blue Bulls U20 4 1 0 3 20 16 4 1 147 128 19 8
Valke U20 4 1 0 3 15 9 4 0 105 171 -66 8
Griquas U20 4 0 0 4 15 9 5 0 108 196 -88 4
SWD U20 4 0 0 4 6 4 5 0 53 236 -183 0

Most points scored

1 JOHAN LOMBAARD Eastern Province U20 54
2 RIEKERT BARNARD Pumas U20 53
3 FRANCO SMITH Griffons U20 42
4 BRANDON MELAMED Limpopo Blue Bulls U20 42
5 ZIELIE ROBERTSON Griquas U20 38
6 CURTLEY DEYSEL Eastern Province U20 35

Most tries scored

1 CURTLEY DEYSEL Eastern Province U20 7
2 LUNDI MSENGE Boland U20 6
3 BEVAN PRINSLOO Eastern Province U20 5
4 MEYER KRIEL Leopards U20 5
5 BOYKA LEWIS Boland U20 4
6 AARON SETH LARUE Griffons U20 4

Most penalties scored

1 RIEKERT BARNARD Pumas U20 8
2 JOHAN LOMBAARD Eastern Province U20 5
3 ZIELIE ROBERTSON Griquas U20 5
4 ZINEDINE ROBINSON Leopards U20 3
5 RONALDO DANIELS Limpopo Blue Bulls U20 3
6 ROSHWIN ABRAHAMS SWD U20 3

Most conversions

1 LLOYD APRIL Boland U20 14
2 BRANDON MELAMED Limpopo Blue Bulls U20 13
3 JOHAN LOMBAARD Eastern Province U20 12
4 RIEKERT BARNARD Pumas U20 12
5 FRANCO SMITH Griffons U20 11
6 ZIELIE ROBERTSON Griquas U20 9
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE