SA Rugby U20 Championship

Starts: Saturday, 13 Jul 2019
Ends: Saturday, 31 Aug 2019
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

12 Jul 2019 - 16:00

Loftus Versfeld 'B' Field, Pretoria

Limpopo Blue Bulls U20

30 - 38

Pumas U20

Match 2, Pool Stage

13 Jul 2019 - 12:00

Olen Park

Leopards U20

36 - 30

Griquas U20

Match 3, Pool Stage

13 Jul 2019 - 13:00

Wolfson Stadium

Eastern Province U20

53 - 20

Boland U20

Match 4, Pool Stage

19 Jul 2019 - 14:30

Tafel Lager Park

Griquas U20

36 - 38

Griffons U20

Match 5, Pool Stage

19 Jul 2019 - 17:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Limpopo Blue Bulls U20

61 - 29

Valke U20

Match 6, Pool Stage

20 Jul 2019 - 12:15

Caledon Sports Grounds

Boland U20

71 - 11

SWD U20

Match 7, Pool Stage

26 Jul 2019 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Griffons U20

26 - 22

Leopards U20

Match 8, Pool Stage

26 Jul 2019 - 16:30

Outeniqua Park

SWD U20

13 - 36

Eastern Province U20

Match 8, Pool Stage

27 Jul 2019 - 13:00

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Valke U20

14 - 50

Pumas U20

Match 10, Pool Stage

03 Aug 2019 - 10:25

Esselen Park Stadium

Boland U20

17 - 24

Eastern Province U20

Match 11, Pool Stage

03 Aug 2019 - 12:30

Mbombela Stadium

Pumas U20

26 - 25

Limpopo Blue Bulls U20

Match 12, Pool Stage

03 Aug 2019 - 16:00

Tafel Lager Park

Griquas U20

15 - 58

Leopards U20

Match 13, Pool Stage

09 Aug 2019 - 11:00

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Valke U20

35 - 31

Limpopo Blue Bulls U20

Match 14, Pool Stage

09 Aug 2019 - 16:30

Outeniqua Park

SWD U20

22 - 55

Boland U20

Match 15, Pool Stage

10 Aug 2019 - 13:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Griffons U20

64 - 27

Griquas U20

Match 16, Pool Stage

17 Aug 2019 - 11:00

Olen Park

Leopards U20

21 - 50

Griffons U20

Match 17, Pool Stage

17 Aug 2019 - 11:30

Mbombela Stadium

Pumas U20

29 - 27

Valke U20

Match 18, Pool Stage

17 Aug 2019 - 14:00

WJ de Wet Stadium, Despatch

Eastern Province U20

74 - 7

SWD U20

Semi Final Stage
Match 19, Semi Final

24 Aug 2019 - 13:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Griffons U20

51 - 33

Boland U20

Match 20, Semi Final

24 Aug 2019 - 14:00

WJ de Wet Stadium, Despatch

Eastern Province U20

31 - 26

Pumas U20

Final Stage
Match 21, Final

30 Aug 2019 - 15:30

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Griffons U20

0 - 0

Eastern Province U20

Coastal

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 Eastern Province U20 4 4 0 0 187 57 130 28 8 19
2 Boland U20 4 2 0 2 163 110 53 26 14 11
3 Eastern Province U20 1 1 0 0 31 26 5 3 4 4
4 Eastern Province U20 1 0 0 1 29 37 -8 4 5 1
5 Boland U20 1 0 0 1 33 51 -18 4 7 1
6 SWD U20 4 0 0 4 53 236 -183 6 38 0

Central

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 Griffons U20 4 4 0 0 178 106 72 28 14 20
2 Leopards U20 4 2 0 2 137 121 16 20 19 11
3 Griffons U20 1 1 0 0 51 33 18 7 4 5
4 Griffons U20 1 1 0 0 37 29 8 5 4 5
5 Griquas U20 4 0 0 4 108 196 -88 15 30 4

North

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 Pumas U20 4 4 0 0 143 96 47 19 12 19
2 Limpopo Blue Bulls U20 4 1 0 3 147 128 19 20 15 8
3 Valke U20 4 1 0 3 105 171 -66 15 27 8
4 Pumas U20 1 0 0 1 26 31 -5 4 3 2

Most points scored

1 JOHAN LOMBAARD Eastern Province U20 72
2 FRANCO SMITH Griffons U20 72
3 RIEKERT BARNARD Pumas U20 59
4 CURTLEY DEYSEL Eastern Province U20 50
5 LLOYD APRIL Boland U20 46
6 BRANDON MELAMED Limpopo Blue Bulls U20 42

Most tries scored

1 CURTLEY DEYSEL Eastern Province U20 10
2 LUNDI MSENGE Boland U20 6
3 BEVAN PRINSLOO Eastern Province U20 6
4 FRANCO SMITH Griffons U20 6
5 MAX WILLIAMSON Griffons U20 5
6 SCHALK BEZUIDENHOUT Griffons U20 5

Most penalties scored

1 JOHAN LOMBAARD Eastern Province U20 9
2 RIEKERT BARNARD Pumas U20 8
3 ZIELIE ROBERTSON Griquas U20 5
4 FRANCO SMITH Griffons U20 4
5 ZINEDINE ROBINSON Leopards U20 3
6 RONALDO DANIELS Limpopo Blue Bulls U20 3

Most conversions

1 LLOYD APRIL Boland U20 16
2 JOHAN LOMBAARD Eastern Province U20 15
3 FRANCO SMITH Griffons U20 15
4 RIEKERT BARNARD Pumas U20 15
5 BRANDON MELAMED Limpopo Blue Bulls U20 13
6 ZIELIE ROBERTSON Griquas U20 9
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE