Currie Cup First Division

Starts: Saturday, 06 Jul 2019
Ends: Saturday, 31 Aug 2019
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

06 Jul 2019 - 14:30

King Edward Sport Grounds, Montagu

Boland

31 - 20

Border

Match 2, Pool Stage

06 Jul 2019 - 15:00

Olen Park

Leopards

15 - 12

Eastern Province

Match 3, Pool Stage

06 Jul 2019 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Griffons

43 - 50

Jaguares XV

Match 4, Pool Stage

06 Jul 2019 - 15:30

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Valke

33 - 33

SWD

Match 5, Pool Stage

12 Jul 2019 - 19:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD

38 - 18

Leopards

Match 6, Pool Stage

13 Jul 2019 - 13:30

Police Park, East London

Border

19 - 36

Valke

Match 7, Pool Stage

13 Jul 2019 - 14:00

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Jaguares XV

54 - 17

Boland

Match 8, Pool Stage

13 Jul 2019 - 15:00

Wolfson Stadium

Eastern Province

19 - 23

Griffons

Match 9, Pool Stage

20 Jul 2019 - 14:30

Caledon Sports Grounds

Boland

VS

Eastern Province

Match 11, Pool Stage

20 Jul 2019 - 15:00

Olen Park

Leopards

VS

Valke

Match 10, Pool Stage

20 Jul 2019 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Griffons

VS

SWD

Match 12, Pool Stage

20 Jul 2019 - 15:00

Police Park, East London

Border

VS

Jaguares XV

Match 13, Pool Stage

27 Jul 2019 - 00:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD

VS

Boland

Match 14, Pool Stage

27 Jul 2019 - 00:00

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Valke

VS

Griffons

Match 15, Pool Stage

27 Jul 2019 - 00:00

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards

VS

Border

Match 16, Pool Stage

27 Jul 2019 - 00:00

Eastern Province

VS

Jaguares XV

Match 17, Pool Stage

03 Aug 2019 - 00:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Griffons

VS

Leopards

Match 18, Pool Stage

03 Aug 2019 - 00:00

Boland Stadium

Boland

VS

Valke

Match 19, Pool Stage

03 Aug 2019 - 00:00

Jaguares XV

VS

SWD

Match 20, Pool Stage

03 Aug 2019 - 00:00

BCM Stadium

Border

VS

Eastern Province

Match 21, Pool Stage

10 Aug 2019 - 00:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD

VS

Eastern Province

Match 22, Pool Stage

10 Aug 2019 - 00:00

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Valke

VS

Jaguares XV

Match 23, Pool Stage

10 Aug 2019 - 00:00

Fanie Du Toit Sports Ground

Leopards

VS

Boland

Match 24, Pool Stage

10 Aug 2019 - 00:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Griffons

VS

Border

Match 25, Pool Stage

17 Aug 2019 - 00:00

Boland Stadium

Boland

VS

Griffons

Match 26, Pool Stage

17 Aug 2019 - 00:00

Jaguares XV

VS

Eastern Province

Match 27, Pool Stage

17 Aug 2019 - 00:00

Eastern Province

VS

Valke

Match 28, Pool Stage

17 Aug 2019 - 00:00

BCM Stadium

Border

VS

SWD

Match 29, Pool Stage

24 Aug 2019 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

Semi Final Stage
Match 30, Semi Final

24 Aug 2019 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

Final Stage
Match 31, Final

31 Aug 2019 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

SQUADPWD LTCPE DGPFPAPD PTS
Jaguares XV 2 2 0 0 14 10 4 0 104 60 44 10
SWD 2 1 0 0 10 9 0 1 71 51 20 8
Valke 2 1 0 0 10 8 1 0 69 52 17 8
Griffons 2 1 0 1 9 6 2 1 66 69 -3 6
Boland 2 1 0 1 7 5 1 0 48 74 -26 5
Leopards 2 1 0 1 5 1 1 1 33 50 -17 4
Eastern Province 2 0 0 2 5 3 0 0 31 38 -7 2
Border 2 0 0 2 6 3 1 0 39 67 -28 0

Most points scored

1 MARTIN ELIAS Jaguares XV 30
2 SHARIO ROSENKRANTZ SWD 20
3 ANRICH RICHTER Valke 20
4 DOMENIC SMIT Griffons 17
5 VALENTINO WELLMAN Boland 15
6 THABO MABUZA Valke 15

Most tries scored

1 SHARIO ROSENKRANTZ SWD 4
2 VALENTINO WELLMAN Boland 3
3 DOMENIC SMIT Griffons 3
4 THABO MABUZA Valke 3
5 WARREN WILLIAMS Boland 2
6 ATHENKOSI MAYINJE Eastern Province 2

Most penalties scored

1 MARTIN ELIAS Jaguares XV 4
2 JAYWINN JURIES Griffons 2
3 JOSHUA VERMEULEN Boland 1
4 APHIWE STEMELE Border 1
5 SW OOSTHUIZEN Leopards 1
6 ANRICH RICHTER Valke 1

Most conversions

1 MARTIN ELIAS Jaguares XV 9
2 GERHARD NORTIER SWD 6
3 ANRICH RICHTER Valke 6
4 JOSHUA VERMEULEN Boland 3
5 APHIWE STEMELE Border 3
6 OLIVER ZONO Eastern Province 3
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE