Currie Cup Premier Division

Starts: Friday, 12 Jul 2019
Ends: Saturday, 07 Sep 2019
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

12 Jul 2019 - 19:15

Jonsson Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

13 - 37

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 2, Pool Stage

13 Jul 2019 - 15:00

Emirates Airline Park

Xerox Golden Lions

38 - 37

Pkakisa Pumas

Match 3, Pool Stage

13 Jul 2019 - 17:15

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

20 - 5

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 4, Pool Stage

19 Jul 2019 - 17:00

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

37 - 29

Pkakisa Pumas

Match 5, Pool Stage

19 Jul 2019 - 19:15

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls

27 - 43

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

Match 6, Pool Stage

20 Jul 2019 - 14:00

Jonsson Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

VS

DHL Western Province

Match 8, Pool Stage

27 Jul 2019 - 15:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

VS

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 9, Pool Stage

27 Jul 2019 - 17:15

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

VS

Xerox Golden Lions

Match 7, Pool Stage

27 Jul 2019 - 19:15

Mbombela Stadium

Pkakisa Pumas

VS

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 10, Pool Stage

02 Aug 2019 - 19:15

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

VS

Xerox Golden Lions

4 Stage
Match 11, 4

03 Aug 2019 - 15:00

Mbombela Stadium

Pkakisa Pumas

VS

Cell C Sharks

Pool Stage
Match 12, Pool Stage

03 Aug 2019 - 17:15

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls

VS

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 13, Pool Stage

10 Aug 2019 - 15:00

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

VS

Pkakisa Pumas

Match 14, Pool Stage

10 Aug 2019 - 15:00

Jonsson Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

VS

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

Match 15, Pool Stage

10 Aug 2019 - 17:15

Emirates Airline Park

Xerox Golden Lions

VS

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 16, Pool Stage

16 Aug 2019 - 19:15

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

VS

DHL Western Province

Match 17, Pool Stage

17 Aug 2019 - 14:00

Mbombela Stadium

Pkakisa Pumas

VS

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

Match 18, Pool Stage

18 Aug 2019 - 14:00

Emirates Airline Park

Xerox Golden Lions

VS

Cell C Sharks

Match 19, Pool Stage

24 Aug 2019 - 15:00

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

VS

Xerox Golden Lions

Match 20, Pool Stage

24 Aug 2019 - 17:15

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

VS

DHL Western Province

Match 21, Pool Stage

24 Aug 2019 - 19:30

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls

VS

Cell C Sharks

Semi Final Stage
Match 22, Semi Final

31 Aug 2019 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

Match 23, Semi Final

31 Aug 2019 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

Final Stage
Match 24, Final

07 Sep 2019 - 17:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

SQUADPWD LTCPE DGPFPAPD PTS
Tafel Lager Griquas 2 2 0 0 9 7 5 0 74 42 32 10
Toyota Free State Cheetahs 1 1 0 0 6 5 1 0 43 27 16 5
Xerox Golden Lions 1 1 0 0 6 4 0 0 38 37 1 5
DHL Western Province 1 1 0 0 3 1 1 0 20 5 15 4
Pkakisa Pumas 2 0 0 2 8 7 4 0 66 75 -9 3
Vodacom Blue Bulls 2 0 0 2 6 1 0 0 32 63 -31 1
Cell C Sharks 1 0 0 1 1 1 2 0 13 37 -24 0

Most points scored

1 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Tafel Lager Griquas 26
2 KOBUS MARAIS Pkakisa Pumas 24
3 MADOSH TAMBWE Xerox Golden Lions 20
4 TIAAN SCHOEMAN Toyota Free State Cheetahs 13
5 SHAUN REYNOLDS Xerox Golden Lions 13
6 MORGAN NAUDE Pkakisa Pumas 10

Most tries scored

1 MADOSH TAMBWE Xerox Golden Lions 4
2 MORGAN NAUDE Pkakisa Pumas 2
3 ANTHONY VOLMINK Tafel Lager Griquas 2
4 WILMAR ARNOLDI Tafel Lager Griquas 2
5 BENHARD JANSE VAN RENSBURG Toyota Free State Cheetahs 2
6 CAMERON WRIGHT Cell C Sharks 1

Most penalties scored

1 KOBUS MARAIS Pkakisa Pumas 4
2 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Tafel Lager Griquas 4
3 CURWIN BOSCH Cell C Sharks 2
4 SP MARAIS DHL Western Province 1
5 TINUS DE BEER Tafel Lager Griquas 1
6 TIAAN SCHOEMAN Toyota Free State Cheetahs 1

Most conversions

1 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Tafel Lager Griquas 7
2 KOBUS MARAIS Pkakisa Pumas 6
3 TIAAN SCHOEMAN Toyota Free State Cheetahs 5
4 SHAUN REYNOLDS Xerox Golden Lions 4
5 CURWIN BOSCH Cell C Sharks 1
6 SP MARAIS DHL Western Province 1
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE