Currie Cup Premier Division

Starts: Friday, 12 Jul 2019
Ends: Saturday, 07 Sep 2019
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

12 Jul 2019 - 19:15

Jonsson Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

13 - 37

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 2, Pool Stage

13 Jul 2019 - 15:00

Emirates Airline Park

Xerox Golden Lions

38 - 37

Phakisa Pumas

Match 3, Pool Stage

13 Jul 2019 - 17:15

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

20 - 5

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 4, Pool Stage

19 Jul 2019 - 17:00

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

37 - 29

Phakisa Pumas

Match 5, Pool Stage

19 Jul 2019 - 19:15

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls

27 - 43

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

Match 6, Pool Stage

20 Jul 2019 - 14:00

Jonsson Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

32 - 27

DHL Western Province

Match 7, Pool Stage

26 Jul 2019 - 19:15

Mbombela Stadium

Phakisa Pumas

17 - 25

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 8, Pool Stage

27 Jul 2019 - 15:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

68 - 14

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 9, Pool Stage

27 Jul 2019 - 17:15

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

28 - 30

Xerox Golden Lions

Match 10, Pool Stage

02 Aug 2019 - 19:15

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

22 - 24

Xerox Golden Lions

Match 11, Pool Stage

03 Aug 2019 - 15:00

Mbombela Stadium

Phakisa Pumas

27 - 20

Cell C Sharks

Match 12, Pool Stage

03 Aug 2019 - 17:15

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls

15 - 37

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 13, Pool Stage

09 Aug 2019 - 15:00

DHL Newlands

DHL Western Province

45 - 14

Phakisa Pumas

Match 14, Pool Stage

10 Aug 2019 - 15:00

Jonsson Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

27 - 20

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

Match 15, Pool Stage

10 Aug 2019 - 17:15

Emirates Airline Park

Xerox Golden Lions

26 - 31

Vodacom Blue Bulls

Match 16, Pool Stage

16 Aug 2019 - 19:15

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

27 - 23

DHL Western Province

Match 17, Pool Stage

17 Aug 2019 - 14:00

Mbombela Stadium

Phakisa Pumas

37 - 43

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

Match 18, Pool Stage

18 Aug 2019 - 14:00

Emirates Airline Park

Xerox Golden Lions

28 - 30

Cell C Sharks

Match 19, Pool Stage

24 Aug 2019 - 15:00

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

26 - 27

Xerox Golden Lions

Match 20, Pool Stage

24 Aug 2019 - 17:15

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

38 - 33

DHL Western Province

Match 21, Pool Stage

24 Aug 2019 - 19:30

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Blue Bulls

40 - 48

Cell C Sharks

Semi Final Stage
Match 22, Semi Final

31 Aug 2019 - 14:00

Emirates Airline Park

Xerox Golden Lions

34 - 19

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 23, Semi Final

31 Aug 2019 - 17:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

51 - 30

Cell C Sharks

Final Stage
Match 24, Final

07 Sep 2019 - 17:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Free State Cheetahs

31 - 28

Xerox Golden Lions

SQUADPWD LTCPE DGPFPAPD PTS
Toyota Free State Cheetahs 6 4 0 2 34 26 4 0 234 162 72 22
Xerox Golden Lions 6 4 0 2 24 15 7 0 173 174 -1 22
Tafel Lager Griquas 6 4 0 2 22 19 10 0 178 175 3 21
Cell C Sharks 6 4 0 2 20 17 10 2 170 179 -9 19
DHL Western Province 6 2 0 4 23 17 9 0 176 146 30 14
Vodacom Blue Bulls 6 2 0 4 20 11 7 0 143 191 -48 10
Phakisa Pumas 6 1 0 5 19 15 12 0 161 208 -47 9
Toyota Free State Cheetahs 1 1 0 0 7 5 2 0 51 30 21 5
Xerox Golden Lions 1 1 0 0 4 4 2 0 34 19 15 5
Toyota Free State Cheetahs 1 1 0 0 4 4 1 0 31 28 3 5
Xerox Golden Lions 1 0 0 1 4 4 0 0 28 31 -3 2
Cell C Sharks 1 0 0 1 4 2 2 0 30 51 -21 1
Tafel Lager Griquas 1 0 0 1 1 1 4 0 19 34 -15 0

Most points scored

1 SHAUN REYNOLDS Xerox Golden Lions 93
2 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Tafel Lager Griquas 79
3 CURWIN BOSCH Cell C Sharks 60
4 MANIE LIBBOK Vodacom Blue Bulls 46
5 CHRIS SMITH Phakisa Pumas 45
6 SP MARAIS DHL Western Province 43

Most tries scored

1 JOSEPH DWEBA Toyota Free State Cheetahs 7
2 MADOSH TAMBWE Xerox Golden Lions 7
3 WILLIAM SMALL-SMITH Toyota Free State Cheetahs 5
4 BENHARD JANSE VAN RENSBURG Toyota Free State Cheetahs 5
5 ROSKO SPECMAN Vodacom Blue Bulls 5
6 TYRONE GREEN Xerox Golden Lions 5

Most penalties scored

1 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Tafel Lager Griquas 13
2 SP MARAIS DHL Western Province 9
3 SHAUN REYNOLDS Xerox Golden Lions 9
4 CURWIN BOSCH Cell C Sharks 8
5 CHRIS SMITH Phakisa Pumas 8
6 MANIE LIBBOK Vodacom Blue Bulls 6

Most conversions

1 SHAUN REYNOLDS Xerox Golden Lions 23
2 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Tafel Lager Griquas 20
3 TIAAN SCHOEMAN Toyota Free State Cheetahs 16
4 CURWIN BOSCH Cell C Sharks 9
5 LOUIS FOUCHE Toyota Free State Cheetahs 9
6 RUAN PIENAAR Toyota Free State Cheetahs 9
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE