VSRU 2020 - Carling Currie Cup

Starts: Friday, 09 Oct 2020
Ends: Thursday, 31 Dec 2020
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

09 Oct 2020 - 19:00

Jonsson Kings Park

Sharks

19 - 16

Lions

Match 2, Pool Stage

10 Oct 2020 - 16:30

Toyota Stadium

Cheetahs

53 - 31

Pumas

Match 3, Pool Stage

10 Oct 2020 - 19:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Bulls

30 - 23

Griquas

Match 4, Pool Stage

16 Oct 2020 - 19:00

Toyota Stadium

Cheetahs

19 - 17

Bulls

Match 5, Pool Stage

17 Oct 2020 - 16:30

Tafel Lager Park

Griquas

21 - 27

Pumas

Match 6, Pool Stage

17 Oct 2020 - 19:00

DHL Newlands

Stormers

23 - 17

Lions

Match 7, Pool Stage

23 Oct 2020 - 19:00

Mbombela Stadium

Pumas

37 - 42

Stormers

Match 8, Pool Stage

24 Oct 2020 - 16:30

Emirates Airline Park

Lions

0 - 0

Cheetahs

Match 9, Pool Stage

24 Oct 2020 - 19:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Bulls

41 - 14

Sharks

Match 10, Pool Stage

30 Oct 2020 - 19:00

Emirates Airline Park

Lions

61 - 31

Griquas

Match 11, Pool Stage

31 Oct 2020 - 16:30

Mbombela Stadium

Pumas

19 - 42

Sharks

Match 12, Pool Stage

31 Oct 2020 - 19:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Bulls

39 - 6

Stormers

Match 13, Pool Stage

06 Nov 2020 - 19:00

Jonsson Kings Park

Sharks

19 - 13

Cheetahs

Match 14, Pool Stage

07 Nov 2020 - 16:30

Tafel Lager Park

Griquas

6 - 39

Stormers

Match 15, Pool Stage

07 Nov 2020 - 19:00

Emirates Airline Park

Lions

25 - 30

Bulls

Match 16, Pool Stage

13 Nov 2020 - 19:00

Tafel Lager Park

Griquas

33 - 34

Sharks

Match 17, Pool Stage

14 Nov 2020 - 16:30

Emirates Airline Park

Lions

0 - 0

Pumas

Match 18, Pool Stage

14 Nov 2020 - 19:00

DHL Newlands

Stormers

30 - 13

Cheetahs

Match 19, Pool Stage

21 Nov 2020 - 14:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Bulls

21 - 5

Pumas

Match 20, Pool Stage

21 Nov 2020 - 16:30

Toyota Stadium

Cheetahs

28 - 9

Griquas

Match 21, Pool Stage

21 Nov 2020 - 19:00

Jonsson Kings Park

Sharks

0 - 0

Stormers

Match 22, Pool Stage

27 Nov 2020 - 19:00

Jonsson Kings Park

Sharks

45 - 10

Pumas

Match 23, Pool Stage

28 Nov 2020 - 16:30

Tafel Lager Park

Griquas

17 - 20

Lions

Match 24, Pool Stage

28 Nov 2020 - 19:00

DHL Newlands

Stormers

20 - 22

Bulls

Match 25, Pool Stage

04 Dec 2020 - 19:00

Mbombela Stadium

Pumas

22 - 17

Griquas

Match 26, Pool Stage

05 Dec 2020 - 16:30

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Bulls

40 - 13

Cheetahs

Match 27, Pool Stage

05 Dec 2020 - 19:00

Emirates Airline Park

Lions

22 - 19

Stormers

Match 28, Pool Stage

11 Dec 2020 - 19:00

DHL Newlands

Stormers

28 - 14

Pumas

Match 29, Pool Stage

12 Dec 2020 - 16:30

Toyota Stadium

Cheetahs

23 - 39

Lions

Match 30, Pool Stage

12 Dec 2020 - 19:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Sharks

32 - 29

Bulls

Match 31, Pool Stage

18 Dec 2020 - 19:00

Mbombela Stadium

Pumas

31 - 35

Cheetahs

Match 32, Pool Stage

19 Dec 2020 - 16:30

Tafel Lager Park

Griquas

0 - 0

Bulls

Match 33, Pool Stage

19 Dec 2020 - 19:00

Emirates Airline Park

Lions

27 - 12

Sharks

Match 34, Pool Stage

26 Dec 2020 - 16:30

DHL Newlands

Stormers

34 - 17

Griquas

Match 35, Pool Stage

27 Dec 2020 - 16:30

Toyota Stadium

Cheetahs

37 - 10

Sharks

Match 36, Pool Stage

02 Jan 2021 - 14:00

Mbombela Stadium

Pumas

25 - 33

Lions

Match 37, Pool Stage

02 Jan 2021 - 16:30

Jonsson Kings Park

Sharks

47 - 19

Griquas

Match 38, Pool Stage

02 Jan 2021 - 16:30

Toyota Stadium

Cheetahs

29 - 31

Stormers

Match 39, Pool Stage

06 Jan 2021 - 16:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Bulls

22 - 15

Lions

Match 40, Pool Stage

09 Jan 2021 - 14:30

DHL Newlands

Stormers

0 - 0

Sharks

Match 41, Pool Stage

09 Jan 2021 - 16:30

Tafel Lager Park

Griquas

18 - 22

Cheetahs

Match 42, Pool Stage

10 Jan 2021 - 16:00

Mbombela Stadium

Pumas

44 - 14

Bulls

Semi Final Stage
Match 43, Semi Final

23 Jan 2021 - 14:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Bulls

26 - 21

Lions

Match 44, Semi Final

23 Jan 2021 - 16:30

DHL Newlands

Stormers

9 - 19

Sharks

SQUADPWD LTCPE DGPFPAPD PTS
Bulls 13 9 0 3 36 28 31 0 331 237 94 43
Sharks 13 8 0 3 32 26 26 1 293 253 40 39
Stormers 13 7 0 4 32 20 26 1 281 235 46 37
Lions 13 6 0 5 32 25 28 0 296 247 49 35
Cheetahs 12 6 0 5 30 24 29 0 285 275 10 31
Pumas 12 3 0 8 34 24 15 0 265 351 -86 17
Griquas 12 0 0 11 24 17 19 0 211 364 -153 8

Most points scored

1 CURWIN BOSCH Sharks 63
2 MORNE STEYN Bulls 62
3 ELTON JANTJIES Lions 49
4 DAMIAN WILLEMSE Stormers 48
5 TINUS DE BEER Griquas 38
6 TIAAN SCHOEMAN Cheetahs 36

Most tries scored

1 STEDMAN GANS Bulls 5
2 ROSKO SPECMAN Cheetahs 4
3 NEIL MARITZ Pumas 4
4 MALCOLM JAER Cheetahs 3
5 JAMES VERITY-AMM Griquas 3
6 COURTNALL SKOSAN Lions 3

Most penalties scored

1 CURWIN BOSCH Sharks 13
2 MORNE STEYN Bulls 12
3 TIAAN SCHOEMAN Cheetahs 10
4 TINUS DE BEER Griquas 9
5 DAMIAN WILLEMSE Stormers 8
6 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Griquas 6

Most conversions

1 MORNE STEYN Bulls 13
2 ELTON JANTJIES Lions 13
3 CURWIN BOSCH Sharks 12
4 EDDIE FOUCHE Pumas 9
5 DAMIAN WILLEMSE Stormers 8
6 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Griquas 6
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE
Sharks
Lions
Cheetahs
Pumas
Bulls
Griquas
Stormers