The 2021 Kick-off Pools

Starts: Friday, 26 Feb 2021
Ends: Sunday, 28 Mar 2021
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

26 Feb 2021 - 19:00

Emirates Airline Park

Lions

32 - 28

New Nation Pumas

Match 2, Pool Stage

27 Feb 2021 - 17:15

Cape Town Stadium

DHL Stormers

33 - 34

Toyota Cheetahs

Match 3, Pool Stage

28 Feb 2021 - 15:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Bulls XV

87 - 10

Eastern Province

Match 4, Pool Stage

28 Feb 2021 - 17:15

Jonsson Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

35 - 10

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 5, Pool Stage

09 Mar 2021 - 16:45

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

32 - 38

DHL Stormers

Match 6, Pool Stage

09 Mar 2021 - 19:00

Mbombela Stadium

New Nation Pumas

31 - 48

Vodacom Bulls XV

Match 7, Pool Stage

10 Mar 2021 - 16:45

Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

Eastern Province

24 - 54

Lions

Match 8, Pool Stage

10 Mar 2021 - 19:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Cheetahs

39 - 38

Cell C Sharks

Match 9, Pool Stage

17 Mar 2021 - 19:00

Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

Eastern Province

0 - 43

Tafel Lager Griquas

Match 10, Pool Stage

19 Mar 2021 - 16:45

Mbombela Stadium

New Nation Pumas

22 - 15

Toyota Cheetahs

Match 11, Pool Stage

19 Mar 2021 - 19:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Bulls XV

34 - 29

DHL Stormers

Match 12, Pool Stage

20 Mar 2021 - 16:15

Emirates Airline Park

Lions

43 - 40

Cell C Sharks

Match 13, Pool Stage

26 Mar 2021 - 19:00

Jonsson Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

45 - 12

Vodacom Bulls XV

Match 14, Pool Stage

27 Mar 2021 - 15:00

Tafel Lager Park

Tafel Lager Griquas

23 - 22

New Nation Pumas

Match 15, Pool Stage

27 Mar 2021 - 17:15

Cape Town Stadium

DHL Stormers

44 - 12

Lions

Match 16, Pool Stage

28 Mar 2021 - 15:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Cheetahs

71 - 12

Eastern Province

Pool A

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 Vodacom Bulls XV 4 3 0 1 181 115 66 26 14 15
2 Toyota Cheetahs 4 3 0 1 159 105 54 20 12 14
3 Lions 4 3 0 1 141 136 5 18 18 13
4 Tafel Lager Griquas 4 2 0 2 108 95 13 13 13 10

Pool B

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 Cell C Sharks 4 2 0 2 158 104 54 24 14 12
2 DHL Stormers 4 2 0 2 144 112 32 15 15 11
3 New Nation Pumas 4 1 0 3 103 118 -15 11 10 6
4 Eastern Province 4 0 0 4 46 255 -209 7 38 0

Most points scored

1 KADE WOLHUTER DHL Stormers 47
2 EDDIE FOUCHE New Nation Pumas 40
3 TIAAN SWANEPOEL Lions 38
4 CHRIS SMITH Vodacom Bulls XV 38
5 FRANS STEYN Toyota Cheetahs 31
6 RUAN PIENAAR Toyota Cheetahs 26

Most tries scored

1 HJ LUUS Tafel Lager Griquas 4
2 JOE VAN ZYL Vodacom Bulls XV 4
3 LEOLIN ZAS DHL Stormers 3
4 GIDEON VAN DER MERWE Tafel Lager Griquas 3
5 WILMAR ARNOLDI Toyota Cheetahs 3
6 ROSKO SPECMAN Toyota Cheetahs 3

Most penalties scored

1 EDDIE FOUCHE New Nation Pumas 9
2 KADE WOLHUTER DHL Stormers 8
3 TIAAN SWANEPOEL Lions 7
4 TINUS DE BEER Tafel Lager Griquas 6
5 FRANS STEYN Toyota Cheetahs 5
6 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Tafel Lager Griquas 3

Most conversions

1 CHRIS SMITH Vodacom Bulls XV 16
2 KADE WOLHUTER DHL Stormers 9
3 FRANS STEYN Toyota Cheetahs 8
4 BOETA CHAMBERLAIN Cell C Sharks 6
5 TIAAN SWANEPOEL Lions 6
6 RUAN PIENAAR Toyota Cheetahs 6
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE
Lions
New Nation Pumas
DHL Stormers
Toyota Cheetahs
Vodacom Bulls XV
Eastern Province
Cell C Sharks
Tafel Lager Griquas