Carling Currie Cup First Division

Starts: Friday, 18 Jun 2021
Ends: Sunday, 15 Aug 2021
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

18 Jun 2021 - 17:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD Eagles

17 - 50

Valke

Match 3, Pool Stage

19 Jun 2021 - 14:00

Police Park, East London

Border

18 - 35

Down Touch Griffons

Match 2, Pool Stage

19 Jun 2021 - 15:00

Wolfson Stadium

Eastern Province

29 - 50

Leopards

Match 6, Pool Stage

26 Jun 2021 - 14:00

Boland Stadium

Boland Kavaliers

46 - 19

Border

Match 4, Pool Stage

26 Jun 2021 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

41 - 3

Eastern Province

Match 5, Pool Stage

26 Jun 2021 - 15:00

Olen Park

Leopards

0 - 0

SWD Eagles

Match 7, Pool Stage

02 Jul 2021 - 15:00

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Valke

36 - 34

Leopards

Match 7, Pool Stage

02 Jul 2021 - 17:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD Eagles

0 - 0

Down Touch Griffons

Match 9, Pool Stage

03 Jul 2021 - 15:00

De Wet Stadium, Despatch

Eastern Province

25 - 10

Boland Kavaliers

Match 11, Pool Stage

10 Jul 2021 - 13:00

Boland Stadium

Boland Kavaliers

28 - 21

SWD Eagles

Match 10, Pool Stage

10 Jul 2021 - 14:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

32 - 3

Valke

Match 12, Pool Stage

10 Jul 2021 - 14:00

Police Park, East London

Border

41 - 20

Eastern Province

Match 14, Pool Stage

16 Jul 2021 - 13:30

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Valke

43 - 44

Boland Kavaliers

Match 13, Pool Stage

16 Jul 2021 - 15:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD Eagles

50 - 29

Border

Match 15, Pool Stage

17 Jul 2021 - 15:00

Olen Park

Leopards

36 - 26

Down Touch Griffons

Match 16, Pool Stage

23 Jul 2021 - 14:00

Police Park, East London

Border

34 - 27

Valke

Match 17, Pool Stage

23 Jul 2021 - 15:00

De Wet Stadium, Despatch

Eastern Province

28 - 19

SWD Eagles

Match 18, Pool Stage

24 Jul 2021 - 14:00

Boland Stadium

Boland Kavaliers

23 - 29

Leopards

Match 19, Pool Stage

30 Jul 2021 - 13:00

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Valke

39 - 23

Eastern Province

Match 20, Pool Stage

31 Jul 2021 - 13:00

Olen Park

Leopards

56 - 13

Border

Match 21, Pool Stage

31 Jul 2021 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

44 - 14

Boland Kavaliers

Semi Final Stage
Match 23, Semi Final

07 Aug 2021 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

Match 22, Semi Final

07 Aug 2021 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

Final Stage
Match 24, Final

14 Aug 2021 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

SQUADPWD LTCPE DGPFPAPD PTS
Leopards 6 4 0 1 30 21 3 0 205 127 78 24
Down Touch Griffons 6 4 0 1 26 17 4 0 178 74 104 23
Valke 6 3 0 3 27 20 7 0 198 184 14 18
Boland Kavaliers 6 3 0 3 23 13 8 0 165 181 -16 16
Eastern Province 6 2 0 4 17 8 9 0 128 200 -72 11
Border 6 2 0 4 19 13 11 0 154 234 -80 11
SWD Eagles 6 1 0 3 16 9 3 0 107 135 -28 10

Most points scored

1 LITHA NKULA Border 61
2 ANRICH RICHTER Valke 58
3 DANRICH VISAGIE Leopards 52
4 DYLAN MAART Boland Kavaliers 40
5 GARRICK MATTHEUS Boland Kavaliers 36
6 JAYWINN JURIES Down Touch Griffons 35

Most tries scored

1 DYLAN MAART Boland Kavaliers 8
2 VALENTINO WELLMAN Valke 6
3 ANDRIES FOUCHE Leopards 5
4 DAVIAN SWANEPOEL Eastern Province 4
5 LINCOLN DANIELS Leopards 4
6 ROBEY LEIBRANDT Leopards 4

Most penalties scored

1 LITHA NKULA Border 9
2 ANRICH RICHTER Valke 7
3 GARRICK MATTHEUS Boland Kavaliers 6
4 KEAGAN SEPTEMBER Eastern Province 5
5 JAYWINN JURIES Down Touch Griffons 4
6 DANRICH VISAGIE Leopards 3

Most conversions

1 DANRICH VISAGIE Leopards 19
2 ANRICH RICHTER Valke 16
3 LITHA NKULA Border 12
4 GARRICK MATTHEUS Boland Kavaliers 9
5 JAYWINN JURIES Down Touch Griffons 9
6 JP DUVENHAGE SWD Eagles 7
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE
SWD Eagles
Valke
Border
Down Touch Griffons
Eastern Province
Leopards
Boland Kavaliers