Carling Currie Cup 2022

Starts: Friday, 14 Jan 2022
Ends: Saturday, 25 Jun 2022
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

14 Jan 2022 - 19:00

Mbombela Stadium

Airlink Pumas

19 - 33

Vodacom Bulls

Match 2, Pool Stage

15 Jan 2022 - 14:30

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Cheetahs

30 - 20

Windhoek Draught Griquas

Match 3, Pool Stage

15 Jan 2022 - 17:00

DHL Stadium

DHL Western Province

48 - 36

Sigma Lions

Match 4, Pool Stage

19 Jan 2022 - 15:30

Emirates Airline Park

Sigma Lions

9 - 50

Airlink Pumas

Match 5, Pool Stage

19 Jan 2022 - 17:45

Hollywoodbets, Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

24 - 23

Windhoek Draught Griquas

Match 6, Pool Stage

19 Jan 2022 - 20:00

DHL Stadium

DHL Western Province

21 - 40

Vodacom Bulls

Match 7, Pool Stage

02 Feb 2022 - 15:30

Tafel Lager Park

Windhoek Draught Griquas

41 - 20

Airlink Pumas

Match 8, Pool Stage

02 Feb 2022 - 17:45

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Bulls

25 - 38

Toyota Cheetahs

Match 9, Pool Stage

02 Feb 2022 - 20:00

Hollywoodbets, Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

35 - 20

DHL Western Province

Match 10, Pool Stage

18 Feb 2022 - 19:00

Tafel Lager Park

Windhoek Draught Griquas

22 - 20

DHL Western Province

Match 11, Pool Stage

19 Feb 2022 - 14:30

Mbombela Stadium

Airlink Pumas

17 - 28

Toyota Cheetahs

Match 12, Pool Stage

19 Feb 2022 - 17:00

Emirates Airline Park

Sigma Lions

31 - 45

Cell C Sharks

Match 13, Pool Stage

04 Mar 2022 - 19:00

Mbombela Stadium

Airlink Pumas

10 - 24

Cell C Sharks

Match 14, Pool Stage

05 Mar 2022 - 14:30

Tafel Lager Park

Windhoek Draught Griquas

27 - 53

Vodacom Bulls

Match 15, Pool Stage

05 Mar 2022 - 17:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Cheetahs

66 - 14

Sigma Lions

Match 16, Pool Stage

16 Mar 2022 - 15:30

Tafel Lager Park

Windhoek Draught Griquas

49 - 17

Sigma Lions

Match 17, Pool Stage

16 Mar 2022 - 17:45

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Cheetahs

24 - 17

DHL Western Province

Match 18, Pool Stage

16 Mar 2022 - 20:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Bulls

35 - 21

Cell C Sharks

Match 19, Pool Stage

23 Mar 2022 - 15:00

DHL Stadium

DHL Western Province

11 - 37

Airlink Pumas

Match 20, Pool Stage

23 Mar 2022 - 17:45

Hollywoodbets, Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

15 - 29

Toyota Cheetahs

Match 21, Pool Stage

23 Mar 2022 - 20:00

Emirates Airline Park

Sigma Lions

10 - 40

Vodacom Bulls

Match 22, Pool Stage

06 Apr 2022 - 15:30

Mbombela Stadium

Airlink Pumas

45 - 10

Sigma Lions

Match 23, Pool Stage

06 Apr 2022 - 17:45

Tafel Lager Park

Windhoek Draught Griquas

6 - 13

Cell C Sharks

Match 24, Pool Stage

06 Apr 2022 - 20:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Bulls

45 - 34

DHL Western Province

Match 25, Pool Stage

14 Apr 2022 - 15:00

Wits Rugby Staduim

Sigma Lions

17 - 23

Windhoek Draught Griquas

Match 26, Pool Stage

15 Apr 2022 - 16:45

DHL Stadium

DHL Western Province

21 - 28

Toyota Cheetahs

Match 27, Pool Stage

16 Apr 2022 - 17:00

Hollywoodbets, Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

0 - 0

Vodacom Bulls

Match 28, Pool Stage

06 May 2022 - 16:45

Hollywoodbets, Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

10 - 20

Airlink Pumas

Match 29, Pool Stage

06 May 2022 - 19:00

Emirates Airline Park

Sigma Lions

26 - 35

Toyota Cheetahs

Match 30, Pool Stage

07 May 2022 - 17:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Bulls

48 - 38

Windhoek Draught Griquas

Match 31, Pool Stage

13 May 2022 - 19:00

Mbombela Stadium

Airlink Pumas

17 - 23

DHL Western Province

Match 32, Pool Stage

14 May 2022 - 14:30

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Cheetahs

44 - 15

Cell C Sharks

Match 33, Pool Stage

14 May 2022 - 17:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Bulls

43 - 37

Sigma Lions

Match 34, Pool Stage

27 May 2022 - 19:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Bulls

31 - 26

Airlink Pumas

Match 35, Pool Stage

28 May 2022 - 14:30

Tafel Lager Park

Windhoek Draught Griquas

46 - 18

Toyota Cheetahs

Match 36, Pool Stage

28 May 2022 - 17:00

Emirates Airline Park

Sigma Lions

33 - 10

DHL Western Province

Match 37, Pool Stage

03 Jun 2022 - 16:00

Danie Craven Stadium

DHL Western Province

41 - 43

Windhoek Draught Griquas

Match 38, Pool Stage

03 Jun 2022 - 18:00

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Cheetahs

28 - 29

Airlink Pumas

Match 39, Pool Stage

04 Jun 2022 - 17:00

Hollywoodbets, Kings Park

Cell C Sharks

32 - 38

Sigma Lions

Match 40, Pool Stage

10 Jun 2022 - 16:00

Danie Craven Stadium

DHL Western Province

28 - 21

Cell C Sharks

Match 41, Pool Stage

10 Jun 2022 - 18:00

Mbombela Stadium

Airlink Pumas

44 - 45

Windhoek Draught Griquas

Match 42, Pool Stage

11 Jun 2022 - 17:45

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Cheetahs

35 - 5

Vodacom Bulls

Semi Final Stage
Match 43, Semi Final

17 Jun 2022 - 19:00

Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Vodacom Bulls

19 - 30

Windhoek Draught Griquas

Match 44, Semi Final

18 Jun 2022 - 13:30

Toyota Stadium

Toyota Cheetahs

35 - 38

Airlink Pumas

Final Stage
Match 45, Final

25 Jun 2022 - 15:00

Windhoek Draught Park, Kimberley

Windhoek Draught Griquas

19 - 26

Airlink Pumas

Match 46, Final

02 Jul 2022 - 17:00

Not Assigned

-

Not Assigned

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 Toyota Cheetahs 12 10 0 2 403 250 153 54 30 48
2 Vodacom Bulls 12 9 0 2 398 306 92 56 42 47
3 Windhoek Draught Griquas 12 7 0 5 383 345 38 48 42 36
4 Airlink Pumas 12 5 0 7 334 293 41 43 32 29
5 Cell C Sharks 12 5 0 6 255 284 -29 26 34 27
6 DHL Western Province 12 3 0 9 294 381 -87 36 52 19
7 Sigma Lions 12 2 0 10 278 486 -208 35 66 15
8 Airlink Pumas 1 1 0 0 38 35 3 6 4 5
9 Windhoek Draught Griquas 1 1 0 0 30 19 11 3 3 4
10 Airlink Pumas 1 1 0 0 26 19 7 3 1 4
11 Toyota Cheetahs 1 0 0 1 35 38 -3 4 6 2
12 Windhoek Draught Griquas 1 0 0 1 19 26 -7 1 3 1
13 Vodacom Bulls 1 0 0 1 19 30 -11 3 3 0

Most points scored

1 RUAN PIENAAR Toyota Cheetahs 115
2 EDDIE FOUCHE Airlink Pumas 99
3 ALEX-ZANDER DU PLESSIS Windhoek Draught Griquas 95
4 TIM SWIEL DHL Western Province 87
5 LOUIS VAN DER WESTHUIZEN Toyota Cheetahs 70
6 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Windhoek Draught Griquas 66

Most tries scored

1 LOUIS VAN DER WESTHUIZEN Toyota Cheetahs 14
2 SEBASTIAN DE KLERK Airlink Pumas 8
3 ANGELO DAVIDS DHL Western Province 8
4 DEVON WILLIAMS Airlink Pumas 7
5 HANRU SIRGEL Windhoek Draught Griquas 7
6 MUNIER HARTZENBERG Windhoek Draught Griquas 7

Most penalties scored

1 ALEX-ZANDER DU PLESSIS Windhoek Draught Griquas 17
2 EDDIE FOUCHE Airlink Pumas 14
3 TIM SWIEL DHL Western Province 14
4 RUAN PIENAAR Toyota Cheetahs 13
5 GEORGE WHITEHEAD Windhoek Draught Griquas 13
6 BOETA CHAMBERLAIN Cell C Sharks 11

Most conversions

1 RUAN PIENAAR Toyota Cheetahs 38
2 EDDIE FOUCHE Airlink Pumas 26
3 TIM SWIEL DHL Western Province 20
4 MORNE STEYN Vodacom Bulls 19
5 ALEX-ZANDER DU PLESSIS Windhoek Draught Griquas 17
6 CHRIS SMITH Vodacom Bulls 15
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE
Airlink Pumas
Vodacom Bulls
Toyota Cheetahs
Windhoek Draught Griquas
DHL Western Province
Sigma Lions
Cell C Sharks