Carling Currie Cup First Division

Starts: Friday, 25 Mar 2022
Ends: Saturday, 25 Jun 2022
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

01 Apr 2022 - 19:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD Eagles

15 - 34

Eastern Province

Match 3, Pool Stage

02 Apr 2022 - 14:00

Piketberg

Boland Kavaliers

26 - 32

Valke

Match 4, Pool Stage

02 Apr 2022 - 14:00

Villagers RC

Zimbabwe Goshawks

10 - 34

Black Lions (Georgia)

Match 2, Pool Stage

02 Apr 2022 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

106 - 7

Border

Match 5, Pool Stage

07 Apr 2022 - 19:00

Madibaz Stadium

Eastern Province

22 - 25

Black Lions (Georgia)

Match 6, Pool Stage

08 Apr 2022 - 19:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD Eagles

28 - 27

Boland Kavaliers

Match 8, Pool Stage

09 Apr 2022 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

48 - 5

Zimbabwe Goshawks

Match 9, Pool Stage

09 Apr 2022 - 15:00

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Valke

51 - 14

Simbas (Kenya)

Match 7, Pool Stage

09 Apr 2022 - 15:00

Police Park, East London

Border

9 - 19

Leopards

Match 10, Pool Stage

22 Apr 2022 - 19:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD Eagles

17 - 15

Leopards

Match 14, Pool Stage

23 Apr 2022 - 13:00

Ceres

Simbas (Kenya)

21 - 22

Zimbabwe Goshawks

Match 11, Pool Stage

23 Apr 2022 - 15:00

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Valke

59 - 5

Border

Match 13, Pool Stage

23 Apr 2022 - 15:00

Ceres

Boland Kavaliers

13 - 31

Eastern Province

Match 12, Pool Stage

23 Apr 2022 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Black Lions (Georgia)

0 - 0

Down Touch Griffons

Match 18, Pool Stage

30 Apr 2022 - 14:30

Olen Park

Leopards

33 - 42

Boland Kavaliers

Match 15, Pool Stage

30 Apr 2022 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

66 - 33

Simbas (Kenya)

Match 16, Pool Stage

30 Apr 2022 - 15:00

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Valke

0 - 0

Black Lions (Georgia)

Match 17, Pool Stage

30 Apr 2022 - 15:30

Madibaz Stadium

Eastern Province

64 - 7

Border

Match 21, Pool Stage

07 May 2022 - 14:30

False Bay RFC

Zimbabwe Goshawks

23 - 22

Boland Kavaliers

Match 19, Pool Stage

07 May 2022 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

40 - 16

SWD Eagles

Match 20, Pool Stage

07 May 2022 - 15:00

Olen Park

Leopards

25 - 15

Valke

Match 22, Pool Stage

07 May 2022 - 15:00

Fort Hare Stadium, Alice

Simbas (Kenya)

35 - 12

Border

Match 23, Pool Stage

14 May 2022 - 15:00

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Valke

35 - 38

SWD Eagles

Match 24, Pool Stage

14 May 2022 - 15:00

Olen Park

Leopards

31 - 34

Eastern Province

Match 25, Pool Stage

14 May 2022 - 15:00

Bredasdorp

Boland Kavaliers

31 - 36

Down Touch Griffons

Match 26, Pool Stage

15 May 2022 - 15:00

Sisa Dukashe Stadium

Border

8 - 18

Zimbabwe Goshawks

Match 27, Pool Stage

20 May 2022 - 16:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD Eagles

48 - 0

Zimbabwe Goshawks

Match 28, Pool Stage

21 May 2022 - 15:00

Boland Stadium

Boland Kavaliers

45 - 33

Simbas (Kenya)

Match 29, Pool Stage

21 May 2022 - 15:00

Madibaz Stadium

Border

5 - 35

Black Lions (Georgia)

Match 30, Pool Stage

22 May 2022 - 15:30

Madibaz Stadium

Eastern Province

45 - 7

Valke

Match 31, Pool Stage

24 May 2022 - 15:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Down Touch Griffons

35 - 25

Leopards

Match 32, Pool Stage

28 May 2022 - 13:00

City Park Stadium Athlone

Zimbabwe Goshawks

VS

Leopards

Match 34, Pool Stage

28 May 2022 - 15:00

Boland Stadium

Black Lions (Georgia)

VS

Boland Kavaliers

Match 33, Pool Stage

28 May 2022 - 15:00

City Park Stadium Athlone

Simbas (Kenya)

VS

SWD Eagles

Match 35, Pool Stage

28 May 2022 - 15:30

Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

Eastern Province

VS

Down Touch Griffons

Match 36, Pool Stage

04 Jun 2022 - 00:00

Valke

VS

Down Touch Griffons

Match 37, Pool Stage

04 Jun 2022 - 00:00

Eastern Province

VS

Zimbabwe Goshawks

Match 38, Pool Stage

04 Jun 2022 - 00:00

Leopards

VS

Simbas (Kenya)

Match 39, Pool Stage

04 Jun 2022 - 00:00

SWD Eagles

VS

Black Lions (Georgia)

Match 40, Pool Stage

04 Jun 2022 - 00:00

Border

VS

Boland Kavaliers

Match 41, Pool Stage

11 Jun 2022 - 00:00

Border

VS

SWD Eagles

Match 42, Pool Stage

11 Jun 2022 - 00:00

Black Lions (Georgia)

VS

Leopards

Match 43, Pool Stage

11 Jun 2022 - 00:00

Zimbabwe Goshawks

VS

Valke

Match 44, Pool Stage

11 Jun 2022 - 00:00

Simbas (Kenya)

VS

Eastern Province

Semi Final Stage
Match 45, Semi Final

18 Jun 2022 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

Match 46, Semi Final

18 Jun 2022 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

Final Stage
Match 47, Final

25 Jun 2022 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

SQUADPWD LTCPE DGPFPAPD PTS
Down Touch Griffons 7 6 0 0 45 35 12 0 331 117 214 32
Eastern Province 6 5 0 1 33 25 5 0 230 98 132 26
SWD Eagles 6 4 0 2 23 13 7 0 162 151 11 19
Valke 7 3 0 3 29 21 4 0 199 153 46 19
Black Lions (Georgia) 5 3 0 0 14 9 2 0 94 37 57 18
Zimbabwe Goshawks 6 3 0 3 10 5 6 0 78 181 -103 12
Boland Kavaliers 6 1 0 5 23 17 5 0 164 183 -19 12
Leopards 5 2 0 3 17 8 4 0 115 110 5 11
Simbas (Kenya) 5 1 0 4 19 13 5 0 136 196 -60 8
Border 7 0 0 7 7 3 4 0 53 336 -283 0

Most points scored

1 JAYWINN JURIES Down Touch Griffons 99
2 KEAGAN FORTUNE Valke 62
3 MASIXOLE BANDA Eastern Province 59
4 CAMERON HUFKE Boland Kavaliers 49
5 DUAN DU PLESSIS Eastern Province 40
6 GENE WILLEMSE SWD Eagles 35

Most tries scored

1 DUAN DU PLESSIS Eastern Province 8
2 VALENTINO WELLMAN Valke 7
3 JAIDEN BARON Boland Kavaliers 6
4 GRANWILL MATTHYS Down Touch Griffons 6
5 DANDRE DELPORT Down Touch Griffons 5
6 GURSHWIN NIKHOLE WEHR Down Touch Griffons 5

Most penalties scored

1 JAYWINN JURIES Down Touch Griffons 12
2 GENE WILLEMSE SWD Eagles 5
3 CAMERON HUFKE Boland Kavaliers 4
4 MASIXOLE BANDA Eastern Province 4
5 JONE TAVAGA Simbas (Kenya) 4
6 KEAGAN FORTUNE Valke 4

Most conversions

1 JAYWINN JURIES Down Touch Griffons 29
2 MASIXOLE BANDA Eastern Province 21
3 KEAGAN FORTUNE Valke 20
4 CAMERON HUFKE Boland Kavaliers 11
5 GENE WILLEMSE SWD Eagles 10
6 GEOFFREY OMINDE Simbas (Kenya) 7
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE
SWD Eagles
Eastern Province
Boland Kavaliers
Valke
Zimbabwe Goshawks
Black Lions (Georgia)
Down Touch Griffons
Border
Simbas (Kenya)
Leopards