SA Rugby U20 Shield Championship

Starts: Friday, 08 Apr 2022
Ends: Sunday, 29 May 2022
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

08 Apr 2022 - 16:30

Outeniqua Park

SWD U20

30 - 27

Boland U20

Match 2, Pool Stage

13 Apr 2022 - 18:00

Loftus Versfeld 'B' Field, Pretoria

Limpopo Blue Bulls U20

19 - 30

Valke U20

Match 3, Pool Stage

23 Apr 2022 - 14:30

Nelspruit Rugby Club

Pumas U20

19 - 26

Limpopo Blue Bulls U20

Match 4, Pool Stage

23 Apr 2022 - 15:00

Police Park, East London

Border U20

9 - 10

SWD U20

Match 5, Pool Stage

30 Apr 2022 - 14:30

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Valke U20

27 - 22

Pumas U20

Match 6, Pool Stage

30 Apr 2022 - 15:00

Boland Stadium

Boland U20

22 - 27

Border U20

Match 8, Pool Stage

07 May 2022 - 14:00

Boland Stadium

Boland U20

36 - 22

SWD U20

Match 7, Pool Stage

07 May 2022 - 14:30

Vanderbijlpark

Valke U20

29 - 32

Limpopo Blue Bulls U20

Match 10, Pool Stage

13 May 2022 - 15:00

Outeniqua Park

SWD U20

27 - 30

Border U20

Match 9, Pool Stage

13 May 2022 - 16:00

Loftus Versfed 'B' field, Pretoria

Limpopo Blue Bulls U20

25 - 33

Pumas U20

Match 12, Pool Stage

21 May 2022 - 13:00

Police Park, East London

Border U20

40 - 8

Boland U20

Match 11, Pool Stage

21 May 2022 - 13:30

Witrivier Rugby Club

Pumas U20

22 - 33

Valke U20

Final Stage
Match 13, Final

28 May 2022 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 Valke U20 4 3 0 1 119 95 24 16 14 16
2 Limpopo Blue Bulls U20 4 2 0 2 102 111 -9 15 15 10
3 Pumas U20 4 1 0 3 96 111 -15 13 15 7

Pos Teams P WDLPF PAPDTFTA PTS
1 Border U20 4 3 0 1 106 67 39 13 9 15
2 SWD U20 4 2 0 2 89 102 -13 14 12 12
3 Boland U20 4 1 0 3 93 119 -26 13 19 7

Most points scored

1 BLAKE DIEDERICKS Border U20 36
2 RUAN BASSON Valke U20 31
3 BEON HARTNICK Boland U20 25
4 BERNICK BEZUIDENHOUT Pumas U20 25
5 ELRON MCLEOD Boland U20 22
6 LIYEMA MAQABASA Border U20 20

Most tries scored

1 BEON HARTNICK Boland U20 5
2 LIYEMA MAQABASA Border U20 4
3 WILHELM WESSELS Limpopo Blue Bulls U20 4
4 L.J MASILELA Limpopo Blue Bulls U20 4
5 LEONARDO COETZEE SWD U20 4
6 DILLAN KROMHOUT Border U20 3

Most penalties scored

1 BLAKE DIEDERICKS Border U20 6
2 BERNICK BEZUIDENHOUT Pumas U20 5
3 ELRON MCLEOD Boland U20 4
4 RUAN BASSON Valke U20 4
5 FJ GRIESEL Limpopo Blue Bulls U20 2
6 MONRE DE RIDDER SWD U20 2

Most conversions

1 BLAKE DIEDERICKS Border U20 9
2 RUAN BASSON Valke U20 7
3 ELRON MCLEOD Boland U20 5
4 BERNICK BEZUIDENHOUT Pumas U20 5
5 TOIT DU TOIT Valke U20 5
6 JOHAN DU TOIT Limpopo Blue Bulls U20 3
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE
SWD U20
Boland U20
Limpopo Blue Bulls U20
Valke U20
Pumas U20
Border U20