SA Rugby U-21 Shield

Starts: Saturday, 20 Aug 2022
Ends: Saturday, 15 Oct 2022
Pool Stage
Match 1, Pool Stage

20 Aug 2022 - 11:00

Windhoek Draught Park, Kimberley

Griquas U21

22 - 50

Eastern Province U21

Match 2, Pool Stage

20 Aug 2022 - 14:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Griffons U21

30 - 14

Valke U21

Match 3, Pool Stage

20 Aug 2022 - 14:30

Greenhaven Sportsground, Groot-Brakrivier

South Western Districts U21

34 - 33

Pumas U21

Match 4, Pool Stage

27 Aug 2022 - 15:00

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Valke U21

36 - 27

South Western Districts U21

Match 5, Pool Stage

27 Aug 2022 - 15:00

Middelburg HS

Pumas U21

18 - 27

Griquas U21

Match 6, Pool Stage

03 Sep 2022 - 14:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Griffons U21

65 - 15

Eastern Province U21

Match 7, Pool Stage

03 Sep 2022 - 15:00

Middelburg HS

Pumas U21

22 - 69

Valke U21

Match 8, Pool Stage

10 Sep 2022 - 11:00

Windhoek Draught Park, Kimberley

Griquas U21

0 - 41

Griffons U21

Match 9, Pool Stage

10 Sep 2022 - 13:00

Despatch Rugby Club

Eastern Province U21

25 - 28

South Western Districts U21

Match 10, Pool Stage

16 Sep 2022 - 15:30

Outeniqua Park

South Western Districts U21

21 - 17

Griquas U21

Match 11, Pool Stage

17 Sep 2022 - 14:00

Bosman Stadium, Brakpan

Valke U21

37 - 36

Eastern Province U21

Match 11, Pool Stage

24 Sep 2022 - 14:00

Vleis Sentraal Park, Kimberley

Griquas U21

15 - 26

Valke U21

Match 12, Pool Stage

24 Sep 2022 - 14:00

HT Pelatona Projects Stadium

Griffons U21

46 - 36

Pumas U21

Match 13, Pool Stage

30 Sep 2022 - 15:30

Outeniqua Park

South Western Districts U21

25 - 53

Griffons U21

Match 14, Pool Stage

01 Oct 2022 - 14:00

Adcock Stadium

Eastern Province U21

54 - 31

Pumas U21

Semi Final Stage
Match 15, Semi Final

08 Oct 2022 - 00:00

Griffons U21

VS

Eastern Province U21

Match 16, Semi Final

08 Oct 2022 - 00:00

Valke U21

VS

South Western Districts U21

Final Stage
Match 17, Final

15 Oct 2022 - 00:00

Not Assigned

VS

Not Assigned

SQUADPWD LTCPE DGPFPAPD PTS
Griffons U21 5 5 0 0 31 24 10 0 235 90 145 24
Valke U21 5 4 0 1 26 17 6 0 182 130 52 20
South Western Districts U21 5 3 0 2 16 11 10 1 135 164 -29 14
Eastern Province U21 5 2 0 3 23 13 13 0 180 183 -3 12
Griquas U21 5 1 0 4 9 6 8 0 81 156 -75 5
Pumas U21 5 0 0 5 18 13 8 0 140 230 -90 3

Most points scored

1 DONOVAN DON Griffons U21 99
2 DIEGO SWARTZ Eastern Province U21 60
3 DYLAN CRANKO Pumas U21 50
4 TOIT DU TOIT Valke U21 44
5 JAYLEN JAMES South Western Districts U21 43
6 WIAN VAN NIEKERK Griquas U21 41

Most tries scored

1 DONOVAN DON Griffons U21 7
2 JACQUES BLIGNAUT Valke U21 6
3 OKKIE MULLER Eastern Province U21 5
4 AIDEN AUGUSTUS Eastern Province U21 4
5 CALLA PIENAAR Griffons U21 4
6 BENNI HUMAN Griffons U21 4

Most penalties scored

1 DIEGO SWARTZ Eastern Province U21 11
2 DONOVAN DON Griffons U21 8
3 WIAN VAN NIEKERK Griquas U21 8
4 DYLAN CRANKO Pumas U21 7
5 ASHCHALDO PRINS South Western Districts U21 6
6 TOIT DU TOIT Valke U21 6

Most conversions

1 DONOVAN DON Griffons U21 20
2 TOIT DU TOIT Valke U21 13
3 DIEGO SWARTZ Eastern Province U21 11
4 JAYLEN JAMES South Western Districts U21 8
5 DYLAN CRANKO Pumas U21 7
6 WIAN VAN NIEKERK Griquas U21 6
Player statistics calculated after each match. Updates may be pending. Queries may be sent to footprint@sarugby.co.za. E&OE
Griquas U21
Eastern Province U21
Griffons U21
Valke U21
South Western Districts U21
Pumas U21